Apple Creek Golf Club sits among rolling hills on the edge of the Shawnee National Forest, with bluffs forming part of the surrounding scenery.
The club is geared toward families as well as golfers, with amenities intended for a range of ages. Dining is overseen by executive chef Meagan Finnerty, with a menu drawing on global influences and locally sourced ingredients, served in both a dining room and bar setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black Championship | 528 | 397 | 145 | 391 | 175 | 562 | 445 | 345 | 498 | 500 | 395 | 178 | 430 | 375 | 335 | 180 | 490 | 501 | 3486 | 3384 | 6,870 | 72 | 73.6/130 |
| Black | 528 | 397 | 145 | 391 | 175 | 562 | 445 | 345 | 498 | 190 | 395 | 178 | 430 | 375 | 335 | 180 | 490 | 501 | 3486 | 3074 | 6,560 | 70 | 72.1/127 |
| Blue Championship | 493 | 388 | 127 | 375 | 150 | 552 | 426 | 320 | 394 | 495 | 378 | 165 | 420 | 360 | 325 | 159 | 439 | 466 | 3225 | 3207 | 6,432 | 72 | 71.9/124 |
| Blue | 493 | 388 | 127 | 375 | 150 | 552 | 426 | 320 | 394 | 160 | 378 | 165 | 420 | 360 | 325 | 159 | 439 | 466 | 3225 | 2872 | 6,097 | 70 | 70.2/121 |
| White Championship | 460 | 331 | 110 | 335 | 125 | 525 | 383 | 287 | 360 | 405 | 357 | 140 | 395 | 320 | 310 | 120 | 398 | 426 | 2916 | 2871 | 5,787 | 72 | 68.2/120 |
| White | 460 | 331 | 110 | 335 | 125 | 525 | 383 | 287 | 360 | 150 | 357 | 140 | 395 | 320 | 310 | 120 | 398 | 426 | 2916 | 2616 | 5,532 | 70 | 67.0/118 |
| Silver Championship | 449 | 322 | 106 | 310 | 110 | 495 | 336 | 257 | 358 | 392 | 330 | 125 | 350 | 282 | 290 | 106 | 380 | 351 | 2743 | 2606 | 5,349 | 72 | 66.0/115 |
| Silver | 449 | 322 | 106 | 310 | 110 | 495 | 336 | 257 | 358 | 98 | 330 | 125 | 350 | 282 | 290 | 106 | 380 | 351 | 2743 | 2312 | 5,055 | 70 | 64.4/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Championship | 73.6 | 130 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black | 72.1 | 127 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue Championship | 71.9 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 70.2 | 121 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White Championship | 68.2 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 67.0 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Silver Championship | 66.0 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Silver | 64.4 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Carbondale ›