Merit Club traces its origins to Stonehenge Farm, land outside Libertyville purchased by Bert and Sandy Getz in 1967. Talks of establishing a club began in 1983, after Getz became acquainted with Ed Oldfield, who would go on to serve as the club's founding president and contribute to the course design. The two committed to the project five years later, and construction across the 320-acre site started in April 1990, with architect Bob Lohmann guiding the work. The club opened over the Fourth of July weekend in 1992 with a gala that included dinner, dancing and fireworks.
The course was envisioned as a golf-focused retreat that made the most of the property's natural setting, and Bert Getz Sr. placed the land under a perpetual conservation easement to preserve its character. Alongside golf, the private club provides dining and social facilities for members, families and guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Tournament 26 | 447 | 210 | 595 | 416 | 394 | 403 | 173 | 630 | 452 | 437 | 211 | 608 | 377 | 466 | 424 | 197 | 431 | 571 | 3720 | 3722 | 7,442 | 72 | 76.1/141 |
| D Tee | 422 | 188 | 563 | 396 | 394 | 366 | 151 | 522 | 412 | 437 | 175 | 569 | 358 | 426 | 402 | 167 | 401 | 550 | 3414 | 3485 | 6,899 | 72 | 73.9/137 |
| C 26 | 399 | 188 | 539 | 396 | 376 | 350 | 159 | 502 | 388 | 410 | 163 | 569 | 343 | 406 | 376 | 158 | 380 | 523 | 3297 | 3328 | 6,625 | 72 | 72.4/131 |
| Brown 26 | 399 | 172 | 539 | 374 | 394 | 316 | 149 | 462 | 388 | 376 | 175 | 533 | 313 | 406 | 376 | 145 | 401 | 485 | 3193 | 3210 | 6,403 | 72 | 71.4/128 |
| B 26 | 366 | 172 | 499 | 374 | 360 | 316 | 149 | 462 | 353 | 376 | 157 | 533 | 313 | 372 | 345 | 145 | 355 | 485 | 3051 | 3081 | 6,132 | 72 | 69.8/125 |
| Green 26 | 366 | 172 | 436 | 374 | 326 | 316 | 149 | 462 | 322 | 376 | 157 | 449 | 313 | 313 | 345 | 145 | 355 | 413 | 2923 | 2866 | 5,789 | 72 | 68.1/119 |
| White 26 | 316 | 172 | 436 | 374 | 360 | 255 | 149 | 462 | 322 | 315 | 157 | 449 | 313 | 372 | 291 | 145 | 355 | 413 | 2846 | 2810 | 5,656 | 72 | 67.5/118 |
| A 26 | 316 | 144 | 436 | 292 | 326 | 255 | 113 | 401 | 322 | 315 | 143 | 449 | 262 | 313 | 291 | 128 | 327 | 413 | 2605 | 2641 | 5,246 | 72 | 66.0/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament 26 | 76.1 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| D Tee | 73.9 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| C 26 | 72.4 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Brown 26 | 71.4 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| B 26 | 69.8 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green 26 | 68.1 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| White 26 | 67.5 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| A 26 | 66.0 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Palatine ›