Sunset Valley Golf Club is laid out in a heathland style, with open, rolling ground that opens up wide views across the property. The design asks for concentration more than brute strength, and each hole places demands on a different part of the game, making it playable for a range of abilities rather than punishing for higher handicaps.
Rebuilt green complexes are found throughout the course, each paired with a bail-out area for players who need an alternative line into the putting surface. The signature test is the fourth, a peninsula hole set into a lake, with natural stone walls along the embankment and flowering plantings framing the edges.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 18 | |||||
| Black | 347 | 517 | 389 | 157 | 452 | 154 | 579 | 359 | 372 | 350 | 171 | 517 | 429 | 213 | 404 | 416 | 499 | 356 | 3326 | 3355 | 6,681 | 72 | 72.2/134 |
| Gray | 347 | 497 | 389 | 145 | 452 | 140 | 579 | 346 | 372 | 336 | 171 | 488 | 429 | 190 | 404 | 393 | 499 | 344 | 3267 | 3254 | 6,521 | 72 | 71.5/132 |
| Blue | 339 | 497 | 369 | 145 | 415 | 140 | 538 | 346 | 363 | 336 | 161 | 488 | 407 | 190 | 396 | 393 | 483 | 344 | 3152 | 3198 | 6,350 | 72 | 70.7/130 |
| Teal | 317 | 477 | 369 | 128 | 415 | 123 | 538 | 333 | 346 | 300 | 161 | 464 | 407 | 167 | 396 | 375 | 483 | 324 | 3046 | 3077 | 6,123 | 72 | 69.7/128 |
| White | 317 | 477 | 352 | 128 | 383 | 123 | 512 | 333 | 354 | 300 | 144 | 464 | 388 | 167 | 366 | 375 | 453 | 324 | 2979 | 2981 | 5,960 | 72 | 68.9/126 |
| Coral | 317 | 429 | 298 | 128 | 368 | 123 | 454 | 333 | 354 | 300 | 125 | 424 | 388 | 167 | 366 | 328 | 409 | 324 | 2804 | 2831 | 5,635 | 72 | 67.5/121 |
| Red | 296 | 429 | 298 | 107 | 368 | 101 | 454 | 322 | 343 | 261 | 125 | 424 | 354 | 148 | 298 | 328 | 409 | 315 | 2718 | 2662 | 5,380 | 72 | 66.3/120 |
| Orange | 296 | 392 | 290 | 107 | 325 | 101 | 415 | 322 | 315 | 261 | 101 | 401 | 354 | 148 | 298 | 294 | 385 | 315 | 2563 | 2557 | 5,120 | 72 | 65.1/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.2 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gray | 71.5 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.7 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Teal | 69.7 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 68.9 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Coral | 67.5 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 66.3 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Orange | 65.1 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Highland Park ›