The Glen Club is a Tom Fazio-designed course on Chicago's North Shore, built on the former grounds of the Glenview Naval Air Station. The layout occupies roughly 195 acres of rolling ground marked by notable elevation change, with lakes, winding streams and long views that reach to the distant Chicago skyline.
The property centers on a 48,000-square-foot clubhouse that houses dining rooms, overnight guest accommodations, a ballroom and meeting space for corporate functions and other events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 559 | 408 | 453 | 156 | 599 | 445 | 475 | 375 | 217 | 333 | 218 | 421 | 369 | 540 | 358 | 451 | 204 | 589 | 3687 | 3483 | 7,170 | 72 | 75.1/143 |
| Blue/Gold | 559 | 380 | 426 | 156 | 599 | 410 | 458 | 375 | 191 | 333 | 202 | 395 | 369 | 540 | 358 | 409 | 158 | 589 | 3554 | 3353 | 6,907 | 72 | 73.8/140 |
| Blue | 525 | 380 | 426 | 139 | 545 | 410 | 458 | 339 | 191 | 302 | 202 | 395 | 341 | 503 | 336 | 409 | 158 | 561 | 3413 | 3207 | 6,620 | 72 | 72.6/137 |
| Silver/Blue | 525 | 367 | 386 | 139 | 545 | 384 | 437 | 339 | 169 | 302 | 176 | 372 | 341 | 445 | 336 | 365 | 158 | 530 | 3291 | 3025 | 6,316 | 72 | 71.3/134 |
| Silver | 495 | 367 | 386 | 129 | 465 | 384 | 437 | 296 | 169 | 269 | 176 | 372 | 331 | 445 | 311 | 365 | 135 | 530 | 3128 | 2934 | 6,062 | 72 | 70.1/131 |
| Red/Silver | 414 | 367 | 342 | 129 | 448 | 384 | 353 | 296 | 169 | 269 | 157 | 372 | 331 | 403 | 311 | 334 | 135 | 456 | 2902 | 2768 | 5,670 | 72 | 68.4/127 |
| Red | 414 | 293 | 342 | 108 | 448 | 323 | 353 | 275 | 151 | 261 | 157 | 323 | 278 | 403 | 287 | 334 | 118 | 456 | 2707 | 2617 | 5,324 | 72 | 66.7/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 75.1 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue/Gold | 73.8 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Silver/Blue | 71.3 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Silver | 70.1 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Red/Silver | 68.4 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 66.7 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Glenview ›