The Village Links of Glen Ellyn is a municipally owned course in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, about 25 miles west of Chicago. It offers 27 holes of golf, with an 18-hole championship layout measuring 7,200 yards that has hosted 48 USGA and PGA Tour qualifying events, plus a regulation-length nine-hole course suited to both competitive and casual rounds.
Practice facilities are extensive, including a 40-station grass-tee driving range, two chipping greens with a greenside bunker, and three putting greens. Six PGA professionals provide instruction and game-improvement programs, including options for junior golfers.
Dining is available year round at Reserve 22. The course is open daily from dawn to dusk.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 380 | 572 | 206 | 465 | 400 | 552 | 436 | 159 | 445 | 384 | 197 | 346 | 483 | 429 | 574 | 554 | 204 | 422 | 3615 | 3593 | 7,208 | 72 | 74.8/138 |
| Blue | 363 | 541 | 181 | 436 | 369 | 524 | 414 | 143 | 422 | 355 | 176 | 324 | 455 | 409 | 552 | 527 | 184 | 395 | 3393 | 3377 | 6,770 | 72 | 72.8/133 |
| White | 341 | 519 | 156 | 413 | 350 | 502 | 395 | 121 | 402 | 337 | 161 | 304 | 434 | 389 | 526 | 500 | 157 | 375 | 3199 | 3183 | 6,382 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| Gold | 320 | 499 | 125 | 391 | 329 | 482 | 376 | 106 | 378 | 316 | 144 | 285 | 410 | 370 | 500 | 481 | 139 | 353 | 3006 | 2998 | 6,004 | 72 | 69.3/125 |
| Red | 262 | 431 | 112 | 361 | 297 | 438 | 347 | 95 | 354 | 291 | 131 | 254 | 377 | 338 | 440 | 454 | 128 | 329 | 2697 | 2742 | 5,439 | 72 | 66.7/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 339 | 520 | 397 | 172 | 380 | 417 | 509 | 197 | 372 | 339 | 520 | 397 | 172 | 380 | 417 | 509 | 197 | 372 | 3303 | 3303 | 6,606 | 72 | 71.4/129 |
| White | 318 | 495 | 373 | 147 | 353 | 387 | 483 | 172 | 348 | 318 | 495 | 373 | 147 | 353 | 387 | 483 | 172 | 348 | 3076 | 3076 | 6,152 | 72 | 69.4/124 |
| Gold | 308 | 420 | 353 | 127 | 337 | 372 | 464 | 140 | 328 | 308 | 420 | 353 | 127 | 337 | 372 | 464 | 140 | 328 | 2849 | 2849 | 5,698 | 72 | 67.2/119 |
| Red | 298 | 410 | 343 | 117 | 327 | 362 | 454 | 115 | 318 | 298 | 410 | 343 | 117 | 327 | 362 | 454 | 115 | 318 | 2744 | 2744 | 5,488 | 72 | 66.4/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Hole · Black | 74.8 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| 18 Hole · Blue | 72.8 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| 18 Hole · White | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| 18 Hole · Gold | 69.3 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| 18 Hole · Red | 66.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| 9 Hole · Blue | 71.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| 9 Hole · White | 69.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| 9 Hole · Gold | 67.2 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| 9 Hole · Red | 66.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Glen Ellyn ›