Green Garden Country Club in Frankfort offers 45 holes of golf across two 18-hole courses and a 9-hole layout, each with its own character, scenery and set of challenges suited to a range of skill levels.
The Blue Course is the club's original 18. Several holes are routed through thick woods, putting a premium on accuracy from the tee, and a number of elevated greens make club selection on approach shots important. Its back nine ranks among the most demanding stretches on the property.
The Gold Course plays wider off the tee and incorporates several water features into its scenery. The 7th asks for a precise drive to a narrow fairway followed by an approach carrying water to an elevated green, while the 10th is home to the course's signature island green. A driving range is also part of the facility.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Championship | 303 | 332 | 484 | 209 | 397 | 495 | 179 | 422 | 328 | 410 | 437 | 185 | 541 | 470 | 516 | 177 | 333 | 452 | 3149 | 3521 | 6,670 | 72 | 71.5/121 |
| Middle | 284 | 318 | 468 | 172 | 358 | 481 | 160 | 403 | 316 | 400 | 422 | 160 | 526 | 460 | 441 | 170 | 321 | 428 | 2960 | 3328 | 6,288 | 71 | 69.7/116 |
| Senior | 243 | 308 | 376 | 154 | 346 | 415 | 149 | 306 | 307 | 325 | 326 | 143 | 470 | 395 | 420 | 142 | 308 | 369 | 2604 | 2898 | 5,502 | 70 | 66.2/108 |
| Forward | 248 | 309 | 364 | 131 | 336 | 402 | 103 | 306 | 296 | 322 | 321 | 127 | 462 | 308 | 373 | 135 | 298 | 365 | 2495 | 2711 | 5,206 | 70 | 64.8/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 446 | 579 | 196 | 401 | 545 | 354 | 388 | 343 | 147 | 507 | 165 | 350 | 409 | 524 | 392 | 206 | 332 | 429 | 3399 | 3314 | 6,713 | 72 | 72.4/128 |
| Middle | 400 | 528 | 160 | 384 | 536 | 326 | 350 | 333 | 137 | 489 | 132 | 331 | 391 | 489 | 377 | 189 | 321 | 399 | 3154 | 3118 | 6,272 | 72 | 70.0/123 |
| Senior | 338 | 486 | 130 | 320 | 514 | 344 | 312 | 271 | 131 | 438 | 137 | 302 | 362 | 450 | 350 | 158 | 314 | 362 | 2846 | 2873 | 5,719 | 72 | 67.8/117 |
| Forward | 239 | 447 | 120 | 310 | 494 | 239 | 252 | 252 | 113 | 429 | 93 | 289 | 353 | 437 | 339 | 150 | 313 | 357 | 2466 | 2760 | 5,226 | 72 | 65.6/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Championship | 375 | 154 | 370 | 453 | 372 | 358 | 365 | 214 | 507 | 375 | 154 | 370 | 453 | 372 | 358 | 365 | 214 | 507 | 3168 | 3168 | 6,336 | 70 | 71.2/126 |
| Middle | 347 | 130 | 336 | 408 | 344 | 336 | 337 | 166 | 475 | 347 | 127 | 336 | 408 | 344 | 336 | 337 | 166 | 475 | 2879 | 2876 | 5,755 | 70 | 68.0/119 |
| Senior | 312 | 127 | 334 | 346 | 320 | 305 | 267 | 163 | 485 | 312 | 127 | 334 | 346 | 320 | 305 | 267 | 163 | 485 | 2659 | 2659 | 5,318 | 70 | 66.2/115 |
| Forward | 287 | 120 | 309 | 313 | 252 | 281 | 264 | 124 | 431 | 287 | 123 | 309 | 313 | 252 | 281 | 264 | 124 | 431 | 2381 | 2384 | 4,765 | 70 | 63.4/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Garden CC (Blue Course) · Championship | 71.5 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green Garden CC (Blue Course) · Middle | 69.7 | 116 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green Garden CC (Blue Course) · Senior | 66.2 | 108 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green Garden CC (Blue Course) · Forward | 64.8 | 106 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green Garden CC (Gold Course) · Championship | 72.4 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Green Garden CC (Gold Course) · Middle | 70.0 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Green Garden CC (Gold Course) · Senior | 67.8 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green Garden CC (Gold Course) · Forward | 65.6 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green Garden CC (Links Course) · Championship | 71.2 | 126 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Green Garden CC (Links Course) · Middle | 68.0 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Green Garden CC (Links Course) · Senior | 66.2 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green Garden CC (Links Course) · Forward | 63.4 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Frankfort ›