Stonewolf Golf Club is a Jack Nicklaus Signature course in Fairview Heights, Illinois, one of only four Signature layouts in Illinois and Missouri. Nicklaus shaped each fairway, green and hazard, producing a design that places a premium on precision and commitment from tee to green.
The course plays over zoysia fairways that hold firm, clean lies, with bentgrass greens that putt smoothly. Five sets of tees allow golfers of varying abilities to find a suitable challenge, and the layout asks players to think their way around rather than simply overpower it.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 412 | 336 | 584 | 196 | 451 | 515 | 378 | 153 | 445 | 429 | 181 | 317 | 398 | 513 | 199 | 358 | 557 | 447 | 3470 | 3399 | 6,869 | 72 | 73.6/141 |
| Blue | 389 | 318 | 568 | 178 | 427 | 505 | 360 | 145 | 423 | 395 | 168 | 309 | 379 | 485 | 181 | 331 | 528 | 421 | 3313 | 3197 | 6,510 | 72 | 72.2/134 |
| Blue/White | 361 | 284 | 568 | 363 | 403 | 481 | 360 | 145 | 388 | 361 | 143 | 568 | 363 | 464 | 162 | 360 | 497 | 388 | 3353 | 3306 | 6,270 | 74 | 71.2/132 |
| White | 347 | 284 | 542 | 157 | 403 | 481 | 339 | 137 | 402 | 361 | 143 | 293 | 363 | 464 | 162 | 311 | 497 | 388 | 3092 | 2982 | 6,074 | 72 | 70.3/128 |
| Yellow | 310 | 270 | 526 | 144 | 371 | 471 | 310 | 110 | 350 | 298 | 126 | 278 | 345 | 440 | 144 | 292 | 471 | 334 | 2862 | 2728 | 5,590 | 72 | 67.9/121 |
| Yellow/Red | 310 | 270 | 458 | 138 | 295 | 392 | 310 | 110 | 320 | 294 | 126 | 103 | 286 | 440 | 144 | 292 | 422 | 334 | 2603 | 2441 | 5,044 | 71 | 64.6/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.6 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.2 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.2 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 70.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Yellow | 67.9 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Yellow/Red | 64.6 | 110 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near St. Louis ›