River Forest is a classic parkland layout dating to the 1920s. Frank P. McDonald designed the course in 1926, and it was modified in 1935 following a visit from architect A.W. Tillinghast.
Tree-lined fairways run through the property, with water hazards in play at several points. The green complexes are small and most putting surfaces slope from back to front, a common design approach of the period, before modern drainage methods were available. In-season green speeds typically run around 11.5 to 12 on the Stimpmeter.
The club rebuilt its bunkers in recent years, installing the Better Billy Bunker liner system along with Pro Angle sand.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 329 | 422 | 190 | 570 | 415 | 396 | 206 | 571 | 329 | 396 | 163 | 399 | 520 | 453 | 397 | 210 | 531 | 334 | 3428 | 3403 | 6,831 | 72 | 73.9/139 |
| Blue/Gold | 329 | 397 | 166 | 570 | 386 | 396 | 189 | 556 | 329 | 365 | 163 | 380 | 520 | 422 | 397 | 195 | 531 | 334 | 3318 | 3307 | 6,625 | 72 | 73.1/137 |
| Gold | 308 | 397 | 166 | 553 | 386 | 369 | 189 | 556 | 318 | 365 | 145 | 380 | 509 | 422 | 364 | 195 | 498 | 314 | 3242 | 3192 | 6,434 | 72 | 72.4/135 |
| Gold/White | 308 | 346 | 166 | 509 | 350 | 369 | 160 | 539 | 318 | 350 | 145 | 353 | 509 | 378 | 364 | 184 | 498 | 314 | 3065 | 3095 | 6,160 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| White | 285 | 346 | 138 | 509 | 350 | 342 | 160 | 539 | 302 | 350 | 129 | 353 | 497 | 378 | 354 | 184 | 470 | 299 | 2971 | 3014 | 5,985 | 72 | 70.4/130 |
| Red | 275 | 335 | 111 | 499 | 327 | 332 | 141 | 485 | 287 | 343 | 119 | 332 | 440 | 401 | 340 | 156 | 445 | 273 | 2792 | 2849 | 5,641 | 72 | 68.8/126 |
| Green | 255 | 284 | 103 | 469 | 281 | 276 | 133 | 435 | 259 | 307 | 108 | 318 | 432 | 349 | 325 | 145 | 435 | 261 | 2495 | 2680 | 5,175 | 72 | 66.7/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.9 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue/Gold | 73.1 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Gold | 72.4 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold/White | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.4 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Red | 68.8 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 66.7 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Palatine ›