El Paso Golf Club plays to 6,111 yards from the black tees, with additional sets at 5,859 (purple), 5,664 (white) and 5,045 (red). The course carries a USGA rating of 69.6 and a slope of 126.
The layout moves across notable elevation changes and is framed by roughly 1,200 trees. Hazards are a constant factor: 36 bunkers are spread through the property, and three lakes plus a creek that winds through the grounds bring water into play on 13 of the 18 holes.
The clubhouse restaurant serves lunch daily during the golf season, with breakfast offered on weekends and holidays and dinner available Tuesday through Saturday evenings in the warmer months. A full-service bar accompanies the menu.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 278 | 386 | 155 | 345 | 492 | 374 | 395 | 380 | 197 | 369 | 492 | 328 | 181 | 364 | 507 | 363 | 150 | 355 | 3002 | 3109 | 6,111 | 71 | 70.0/130 |
| Purple | 278 | 365 | 155 | 334 | 465 | 362 | 365 | 364 | 175 | 363 | 460 | 310 | 170 | 350 | 495 | 353 | 140 | 355 | 2863 | 2996 | 5,859 | 71 | 68.8/127 |
| White | 267 | 358 | 143 | 324 | 456 | 362 | 350 | 364 | 185 | 353 | 416 | 310 | 164 | 326 | 495 | 353 | 110 | 328 | 2809 | 2855 | 5,664 | 71 | 67.9/125 |
| Red | 261 | 337 | 134 | 311 | 391 | 268 | 341 | 295 | 153 | 290 | 408 | 307 | 139 | 284 | 393 | 339 | 87 | 307 | 2491 | 2554 | 5,045 | 71 | 64.9/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.0 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Purple | 68.8 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 67.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 64.9 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Bloomington ›