Effingham Country Club is a member-owned club in Effingham, Illinois, guided by a board of directors.
The club began as a nine-hole course with sand greens, an unusual feature in the region at the time — Effingham was the only area club playing on sand. Caddies would draw "desert mops" across the surface to smooth a path to the hole before each putt. In those early years, Effingham golfers traveled to neighboring clubs for matches, with return matches played at home.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 367 | 155 | 533 | 386 | 550 | 400 | 363 | 172 | 434 | 516 | 423 | 213 | 450 | 583 | 405 | 236 | 420 | 360 | 3360 | 3606 | 6,966 | 72 | 73.8/135 |
| Black/Blue | 367 | 155 | 526 | 377 | 525 | 400 | 363 | 172 | 412 | 479 | 395 | 213 | 402 | 555 | 405 | 236 | 415 | 316 | 3297 | 3416 | 6,713 | 72 | 72.9/133 |
| Blue | 361 | 145 | 526 | 377 | 525 | 390 | 345 | 156 | 412 | 479 | 395 | 197 | 402 | 555 | 375 | 214 | 415 | 316 | 3237 | 3348 | 6,585 | 72 | 72.2/131 |
| Blue/White | 361 | 145 | 499 | 369 | 501 | 390 | 345 | 156 | 377 | 468 | 370 | 197 | 377 | 516 | 375 | 214 | 391 | 280 | 3143 | 3188 | 6,331 | 72 | 71.2/128 |
| White | 340 | 115 | 499 | 369 | 501 | 355 | 330 | 141 | 377 | 468 | 370 | 160 | 377 | 516 | 365 | 182 | 391 | 280 | 3027 | 3109 | 6,136 | 72 | 70.3/126 |
| Combo | 340 | 115 | 460 | 334 | 476 | 355 | 330 | 141 | 324 | 439 | 306 | 160 | 320 | 439 | 365 | 155 | 362 | 263 | 2875 | 2809 | 5,684 | 72 | 68.2/121 |
| Gold | 329 | 87 | 460 | 334 | 476 | 348 | 300 | 121 | 324 | 439 | 306 | 150 | 320 | 439 | 329 | 155 | 362 | 263 | 2779 | 2763 | 5,542 | 72 | 67.6/120 |
| Red | 305 | 80 | 388 | 298 | 416 | 289 | 293 | 110 | 298 | 372 | 276 | 136 | 303 | 413 | 295 | 128 | 295 | 216 | 2477 | 2434 | 4,911 | 72 | 64.6/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.8 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 72.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 72.2 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 71.2 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.3 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Combo | 68.2 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 67.6 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 64.6 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Effingham ›