
Sunset Hills Country Club in Edwardsville, Illinois, is a private club with more than a century of history in the surrounding community, set on rolling, scenic ground that gives the property its name.
The club's golf course covers 18 holes and is laid out to present a mix of challenge and playability. Course conditioning is overseen by a grounds staff led by Steve Velsor.
Beyond golf, the club functions as a social gathering place for its members and their families, with an emphasis on recreation and community events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 549 | 387 | 210 | 541 | 319 | 165 | 402 | 352 | 375 | 333 | 555 | 187 | 563 | 429 | 161 | 315 | 395 | 442 | 3300 | 3380 | 6,680 | 72 | 72.6/134 |
| Blue/White | 549 | 375 | 190 | 541 | 319 | 146 | 330 | 336 | 375 | 333 | 555 | 165 | 563 | 380 | 161 | 315 | 385 | 420 | 3161 | 3277 | 6,438 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| White | 506 | 375 | 190 | 525 | 300 | 146 | 330 | 336 | 355 | 320 | 522 | 165 | 548 | 380 | 146 | 305 | 385 | 420 | 3063 | 3191 | 6,254 | 72 | 70.8/129 |
| White/Gold | 506 | 322 | 174 | 525 | 300 | 137 | 330 | 308 | 355 | 320 | 515 | 165 | 474 | 347 | 146 | 305 | 300 | 393 | 2957 | 2965 | 5,922 | 72 | 69.0/128 |
| Gold | 488 | 322 | 174 | 433 | 277 | 137 | 296 | 308 | 338 | 306 | 515 | 144 | 474 | 347 | 128 | 292 | 300 | 393 | 2773 | 2899 | 5,672 | 72 | 68.1/125 |
| Gold/Red | 488 | 322 | 145 | 433 | 277 | 128 | 286 | 308 | 250 | 306 | 457 | 144 | 298 | 347 | 128 | 292 | 295 | 408 | 2637 | 2675 | 5,312 | 72 | 66.3/120 |
| Red | 423 | 292 | 145 | 423 | 240 | 128 | 286 | 282 | 250 | 297 | 457 | 97 | 298 | 291 | 109 | 265 | 295 | 408 | 2469 | 2517 | 4,986 | 72 | 64.6/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 69.0 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.1 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold/Red | 66.3 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red | 64.6 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Edwardsville ›