
South Side Country Club traces its origins to 1903, when three outdoorsmen with an interest in fishing leased a 38-acre wooded tract about three miles southwest of Decatur along the old Meridian Trail. On Thanksgiving Day that year they cleared underbrush to form the first basin of what became a spring-fed, 9-acre lake. The Decatur Fishing Club was incorporated in 1904.
As the lakefront drew residents, a community took shape; today 55 homes sit along the eastern edge of the club's property, and the lake remains a landmark at the entrance to South Side.
Golf gradually took hold among the club's fishermen, and the first nine holes were built in 1924, at which point the Decatur Fishing Club was renamed South Side Country Club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 385 | 155 | 380 | 190 | 375 | 510 | 390 | 425 | 450 | 185 | 545 | 155 | 395 | 450 | 490 | 350 | 180 | 380 | 3260 | 3130 | 6,390 | 71 | 70.7/130 |
| White | 375 | 145 | 365 | 185 | 365 | 500 | 380 | 415 | 445 | 175 | 530 | 140 | 385 | 430 | 470 | 340 | 165 | 365 | 3175 | 3000 | 6,175 | 71 | 69.7/128 |
| White/Green | 375 | 145 | 365 | 165 | 365 | 460 | 380 | 355 | 400 | 175 | 470 | 140 | 350 | 375 | 415 | 340 | 165 | 365 | 3010 | 2795 | 5,805 | 71 | 68.0/124 |
| Green | 330 | 135 | 345 | 165 | 315 | 460 | 325 | 355 | 400 | 165 | 470 | 120 | 350 | 375 | 415 | 320 | 145 | 300 | 2830 | 2660 | 5,490 | 71 | 66.6/119 |
| Gold | 305 | 110 | 300 | 165 | 315 | 390 | 325 | 325 | 350 | 140 | 440 | 105 | 305 | 330 | 375 | 285 | 140 | 300 | 2585 | 2420 | 5,005 | 71 | 64.4/114 |
| Orange | 245 | 105 | 225 | 115 | 225 | 335 | 270 | 265 | 315 | 140 | 395 | 80 | 205 | 310 | 315 | 225 | 105 | 260 | 2100 | 2035 | 4,135 | 71 | 60.5/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.7 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White/Green | 68.0 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 66.6 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold | 64.4 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Orange | 60.5 | 104 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Decatur ›