
Balmoral Woods is a public course in Crete, Illinois, spread across 280 acres of wooded, rolling terrain. The layout measures roughly 6,700 yards and carries a 72.6 rating with a 133 slope, making accuracy and course management important throughout the round.
Opened in 1975, the club has a long history of competitive play, hosting a range of local and state events and serving as the yearly site of the Will County Amateur Championship.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue Inner 9 | 510 | 337 | 507 | 410 | 193 | 460 | 171 | 355 | 430 | 510 | 337 | 507 | 410 | 193 | 460 | 171 | 355 | 430 | 3373 | 3373 | 6,746 | 72 | 72.8/129 |
| Blue | 510 | 337 | 507 | 410 | 193 | 430 | 526 | 155 | 520 | 443 | 186 | 485 | 208 | 300 | 460 | 171 | 355 | 430 | 3588 | 3038 | 6,626 | 72 | 72.6/131 |
| White Inner 9 | 480 | 322 | 482 | 380 | 182 | 430 | 164 | 338 | 405 | 480 | 322 | 482 | 380 | 182 | 430 | 164 | 338 | 405 | 3183 | 3183 | 6,366 | 72 | 71.0/126 |
| White | 480 | 322 | 482 | 380 | 182 | 420 | 518 | 138 | 481 | 432 | 179 | 450 | 193 | 290 | 430 | 164 | 338 | 405 | 3403 | 2881 | 6,284 | 72 | 71.0/127 |
| Green Inner 9 | 460 | 300 | 460 | 355 | 150 | 347 | 130 | 323 | 390 | 460 | 300 | 460 | 355 | 150 | 347 | 130 | 323 | 390 | 2915 | 2915 | 5,830 | 72 | 68.4/120 |
| Green | 460 | 300 | 460 | 355 | 150 | 340 | 490 | 125 | 465 | 335 | 150 | 440 | 111 | 276 | 347 | 130 | 323 | 390 | 3145 | 2502 | 5,647 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| Gold | 400 | 260 | 350 | 289 | 130 | 340 | 400 | 113 | 380 | 335 | 135 | 362 | 111 | 276 | 347 | 119 | 215 | 301 | 2662 | 2201 | 4,863 | 72 | 64.2/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Inner 9 | 72.8 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| White Inner 9 | 71.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 71.0 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Green Inner 9 | 68.4 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 64.2 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Crete ›