Oakwood Country Club in Coal Valley offers an 18-hole layout designed by Pete Dye. The course asks for a broad range of shot-making skills and places particular demands on the short game, while remaining playable for golfers across skill levels.
The club has a tournament history tied to the Quad Cities professional event. In 1975, rookie Roger Maltbie made up a seven-shot deficit on Sunday to claim the first of his five career victories. In 1982, Payne Stewart first wore the plus-fours and Hogan cap that became his signature, then closed with a 7-under 63 — the lowest final round by a Quad Cities winner — to record the first of his 11 career wins.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 515 | 390 | 170 | 442 | 448 | 405 | 391 | 210 | 387 | 416 | 400 | 440 | 499 | 169 | 512 | 348 | 179 | 436 | 3358 | 3399 | 6,757 | 71 | 73.1/129 |
| Blue - White Combo | 515 | 370 | 170 | 442 | 398 | 372 | 391 | 182 | 387 | 416 | 400 | 386 | 499 | 169 | 512 | 348 | 179 | 436 | 3227 | 3345 | 6,491 | 71 | 71.8/127 |
| White | 488 | 370 | 144 | 411 | 398 | 372 | 368 | 182 | 353 | 384 | 333 | 386 | 460 | 153 | 485 | 328 | 160 | 412 | 3086 | 3101 | 6,187 | 71 | 70.4/122 |
| White - Gold Combo | 488 | 290 | 144 | 345 | 353 | 352 | 338 | 182 | 312 | 315 | 268 | 370 | 460 | 153 | 485 | 278 | 160 | 358 | 2804 | 2847 | 5,651 | 71 | 67.6/118 |
| Gold | 471 | 290 | 96 | 345 | 353 | 352 | 338 | 107 | 312 | 315 | 268 | 370 | 415 | 139 | 459 | 278 | 154 | 358 | 2664 | 2756 | 5,420 | 71 | 66.4/116 |
| Gold - Red Combo | 443 | 290 | 96 | 345 | 353 | 352 | 338 | 107 | 273 | 265 | 268 | 370 | 365 | 139 | 459 | 278 | 125 | 340 | 2597 | 2609 | 5,206 | 71 | 65.5/113 |
| Red | 443 | 290 | 96 | 335 | 353 | 327 | 323 | 107 | 273 | 265 | 268 | 356 | 365 | 137 | 454 | 278 | 125 | 340 | 2547 | 2588 | 5,135 | 71 | 65.1/112 |
| Red - Green Combo | 383 | 290 | 96 | 300 | 300 | 260 | 255 | 107 | 273 | 265 | 268 | 291 | 365 | 137 | 400 | 205 | 125 | 309 | 2264 | 2365 | 4,629 | 71 | 62.8/109 |
| Green | 383 | 236 | 96 | 300 | 300 | 260 | 255 | 67 | 180 | 232 | 200 | 291 | 304 | 85 | 400 | 205 | 125 | 309 | 2077 | 2151 | 4,228 | 71 | 60.9/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.1 | 129 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue - White Combo | 71.8 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| White | 70.4 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White - Gold Combo | 67.6 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold - Red Combo | 65.5 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.1 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red - Green Combo | 62.8 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Green | 60.9 | 107 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Davenport ›