
Arrowhead Heights Golf Course opened in 1981 in Camp Point, Illinois, roughly 20 miles from Quincy. From the back tees it measures 6,420 yards, with a course rating of 70.7 and a slope of 125.
The layout mixes wide, open fairways with tighter corridors lined by trees. Water is a recurring feature, with 15 ponds and streams spread across the property, and one of them is spanned by a covered bridge said to be among the longest in Illinois. The combination of scenery and varied holes gives golfers of differing skill levels a playable but testing round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Gold | 395 | 475 | 180 | 430 | 415 | 506 | 378 | 358 | 166 | 540 | 421 | 173 | 320 | 365 | 380 | 350 | 158 | 485 | 3303 | 3192 | 6,495 | 72 | 71.4/125 |
| Black | 376 | 455 | 165 | 345 | 402 | 477 | 365 | 346 | 152 | 520 | 406 | 163 | 308 | 345 | 362 | 330 | 155 | 378 | 3083 | 2967 | 6,050 | 72 | 69.2/117 |
| White | 361 | 415 | 152 | 330 | 340 | 432 | 347 | 320 | 140 | 410 | 350 | 153 | 295 | 290 | 305 | 278 | 150 | 310 | 2837 | 2541 | 5,378 | 72 | 66.6/108 |
| Red | 227 | 405 | 142 | 315 | 330 | 395 | 250 | 235 | 100 | 400 | 340 | 143 | 287 | 280 | 297 | 266 | 145 | 300 | 2399 | 2458 | 4,857 | 72 | 63.9/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71.4 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Black | 69.2 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.6 | 108 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 63.9 | 101 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Quincy ›