PrairieView Golf Club occupies a rolling site overlooking the Rock River in Byron, Illinois, and is owned and operated by the Byron Forest Preserve District as a public facility.
The par-72 bentgrass course was designed by architect James Spear and combines tight, tree-lined holes with more open, links-style stretches that follow the property's natural contours. Four sets of tees extend the layout to more than 7,000 yards. Greens are large and undulating, and the fairways roll with the terrain.
Additional amenities include electric GPS golf carts and sizable practice areas.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 441 | 534 | 349 | 183 | 370 | 545 | 449 | 205 | 390 | 444 | 517 | 360 | 183 | 407 | 561 | 459 | 201 | 403 | 3466 | 3535 | 7,001 | 72 | 73.9/138 |
| Black/Blue | 429 | 534 | 349 | 183 | 370 | 545 | 417 | 181 | 390 | 398 | 517 | 360 | 183 | 407 | 561 | 411 | 173 | 373 | 3398 | 3383 | 6,781 | 72 | 72.7/136 |
| Blue | 429 | 517 | 335 | 165 | 351 | 530 | 417 | 181 | 379 | 398 | 505 | 344 | 165 | 383 | 518 | 411 | 173 | 373 | 3304 | 3270 | 6,574 | 72 | 72.0/133 |
| Blue/White | 390 | 517 | 335 | 165 | 351 | 530 | 391 | 140 | 358 | 358 | 505 | 344 | 144 | 383 | 518 | 381 | 145 | 354 | 3177 | 3132 | 6,309 | 72 | 70.7/131 |
| White | 390 | 497 | 310 | 143 | 333 | 508 | 391 | 140 | 358 | 358 | 464 | 324 | 144 | 364 | 495 | 381 | 145 | 354 | 3070 | 3029 | 6,099 | 72 | 69.7/127 |
| White/Yellow | 338 | 497 | 310 | 143 | 333 | 508 | 330 | 92 | 358 | 298 | 464 | 324 | 107 | 364 | 495 | 348 | 132 | 337 | 2909 | 2869 | 5,778 | 72 | 67.9/122 |
| Yellow | 338 | 418 | 267 | 111 | 288 | 401 | 330 | 92 | 336 | 298 | 420 | 250 | 107 | 305 | 425 | 348 | 132 | 337 | 2581 | 2622 | 5,203 | 72 | 65.7/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.9 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Blue | 72.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.0 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.7 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.7 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Yellow | 67.9 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Yellow | 65.7 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Rockford ›