Buffalo Grove Golf Club is an 18-hole course with a layout that balances accessibility and challenge. Wide fairways, open green complexes and an unhurried pace suit newer players working on their game.
More experienced golfers still find plenty to think about: strategic bunkering, hazards placed to influence shot selection, and greens with subtle contouring that put a premium on accuracy and course management.
The practice area includes a 22-station driving range, a large putting green and a separate chipping area for short-game work.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 410 | 486 | 403 | 212 | 536 | 364 | 375 | 165 | 391 | 436 | 401 | 508 | 365 | 173 | 371 | 481 | 150 | 431 | 3342 | 3316 | 6,658 | 72 | 72.0/129 |
| White | 390 | 476 | 387 | 188 | 516 | 355 | 360 | 147 | 375 | 416 | 381 | 488 | 350 | 158 | 349 | 461 | 135 | 413 | 3194 | 3151 | 6,345 | 72 | 70.6/125 |
| Gray | 385 | 461 | 382 | 169 | 473 | 350 | 355 | 134 | 374 | 401 | 318 | 483 | 345 | 153 | 345 | 380 | 125 | 359 | 3083 | 2909 | 5,992 | 72 | 69.0/122 |
| Red | 370 | 432 | 371 | 164 | 468 | 346 | 345 | 129 | 369 | 396 | 313 | 409 | 335 | 143 | 268 | 375 | 120 | 359 | 2994 | 2718 | 5,712 | 72 | 67.8/119 |
| Pink | 310 | 372 | 331 | 164 | 418 | 346 | 345 | 129 | 369 | 396 | 313 | 409 | 335 | 143 | 268 | 375 | 120 | 359 | 2784 | 2718 | 5,502 | 68 | 66.8/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Gray | 69.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 67.8 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Pink | 66.8 | 117 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Palatine ›