
Cardinal Creek Golf Course in Beecher, Illinois is made up of three nine-hole layouts, each playing to a par of 36, which can be combined into different 18-hole rounds.
The North Course features three par 5s, two of them back to back at the third and fourth holes. It is paired with the Center Course for one of the club's recognized 18-hole combinations. The Center Course is known for a run of three consecutive par 5s and opens with a dog-leg-left par 4 that calls for a careful tee shot.
The South Course is the most demanding of the trio. Water comes into play on all but three of its holes, and it includes just two par 5s. Played as an 18-hole round, it is followed by the North Course as the second nine.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 390 | 167 | 355 | 510 | 527 | 476 | 146 | 362 | 175 | 418 | 339 | 334 | 442 | 145 | 544 | 148 | 337 | 508 | 3108 | 3215 | 6,323 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| White | 383 | 161 | 343 | 494 | 519 | 464 | 142 | 354 | 160 | 410 | 325 | 301 | 429 | 135 | 502 | 131 | 321 | 494 | 3020 | 3048 | 6,068 | 72 | 69.5/125 |
| Gold | 312 | 155 | 313 | 439 | 447 | 420 | 126 | 284 | 144 | 369 | 282 | 232 | 370 | 125 | 456 | 130 | 281 | 430 | 2640 | 2675 | 5,315 | 72 | 66.1/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 369 | 185 | 531 | 513 | 297 | 422 | 130 | 526 | 157 | 390 | 167 | 355 | 510 | 527 | 476 | 146 | 362 | 175 | 3130 | 3108 | 6,238 | 72 | 70.4/128 |
| White | 357 | 170 | 511 | 501 | 289 | 410 | 121 | 518 | 147 | 383 | 161 | 343 | 494 | 519 | 464 | 142 | 354 | 160 | 3024 | 3020 | 6,044 | 72 | 69.5/126 |
| Gold | 318 | 164 | 420 | 426 | 267 | 364 | 109 | 435 | 133 | 312 | 155 | 313 | 439 | 447 | 420 | 126 | 284 | 144 | 2636 | 2640 | 5,276 | 72 | 65.9/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 418 | 339 | 334 | 442 | 145 | 544 | 148 | 337 | 508 | 369 | 185 | 531 | 513 | 297 | 422 | 130 | 526 | 157 | 3215 | 3130 | 6,345 | 72 | 70.9/128 |
| White | 410 | 325 | 301 | 429 | 135 | 502 | 131 | 321 | 494 | 357 | 170 | 511 | 501 | 289 | 410 | 121 | 518 | 147 | 3048 | 3024 | 6,072 | 72 | 69.6/125 |
| Gold | 369 | 282 | 232 | 370 | 125 | 456 | 130 | 281 | 430 | 318 | 164 | 420 | 426 | 267 | 364 | 109 | 435 | 133 | 2675 | 2636 | 5,311 | 72 | 66.0/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center/South · Blue | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Center/South · White | 69.5 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Center/South · Gold | 66.1 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| North/Center · Blue | 70.4 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| North/Center · White | 69.5 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| North/Center · Gold | 65.9 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| South/North · Blue | 70.9 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| South/North · White | 69.6 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| South/North · Gold | 66.0 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Merrillville ›