Stonehenge Golf Club is a private, members-only course in Barrington, Illinois, laid out across a natural, wooded setting. The 18-hole layout plays to a par of 72.
The course dates to 1972 and was the work of architect Charles Maddox Sr., an Illinois PGA Hall of Fame inductee, with Charles Maddox Jr. serving as builder. The Maddox family still owns and operates the club.
The design offers risk-and-reward decisions throughout the round, presenting a test that asks for thoughtful play without punishing golfers excessively.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 436 | 391 | 444 | 561 | 200 | 410 | 383 | 205 | 561 | 389 | 395 | 187 | 496 | 352 | 399 | 355 | 158 | 526 | 3591 | 3257 | 6,848 | 72 | 72.8/135 |
| Blue/Black | 418 | 363 | 410 | 516 | 184 | 395 | 371 | 189 | 501 | 389 | 395 | 187 | 496 | 352 | 399 | 355 | 158 | 526 | 3347 | 3257 | 6,604 | 72 | 71.6/134 |
| Blue | 418 | 363 | 410 | 516 | 184 | 395 | 371 | 189 | 501 | 354 | 361 | 163 | 478 | 330 | 370 | 305 | 140 | 502 | 3347 | 3003 | 6,350 | 72 | 70.5/130 |
| White/Blue | 400 | 339 | 369 | 473 | 188 | 368 | 359 | 176 | 468 | 354 | 361 | 163 | 478 | 330 | 370 | 305 | 140 | 502 | 3140 | 3003 | 6,143 | 72 | 69.4/130 |
| White | 400 | 339 | 369 | 473 | 188 | 368 | 359 | 176 | 468 | 319 | 344 | 148 | 428 | 322 | 349 | 290 | 127 | 484 | 3140 | 2811 | 5,951 | 72 | 68.7/126 |
| Red/White | 382 | 315 | 286 | 449 | 133 | 357 | 307 | 150 | 450 | 319 | 344 | 148 | 428 | 322 | 349 | 290 | 127 | 484 | 2829 | 2811 | 5,640 | 72 | 67.1/125 |
| Red | 382 | 315 | 286 | 449 | 133 | 357 | 307 | 150 | 450 | 291 | 327 | 115 | 365 | 297 | 328 | 275 | 110 | 443 | 2829 | 2551 | 5,380 | 72 | 66.1/120 |
| Yellow | 319 | 220 | 261 | 344 | 133 | 292 | 254 | 78 | 346 | 242 | 243 | 115 | 281 | 244 | 253 | 216 | 110 | 397 | 2247 | 2101 | 4,348 | 71 | 61.4/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.8 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/Black | 71.6 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Blue | 69.4 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.7 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red/White | 67.1 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 66.1 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Yellow | 61.4 | 109 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Barrington ›