Aurora Country Club's golf course was originally laid out by Thomas Bendelow, a prolific architect of the game's golden age who designed numerous courses throughout the Midwest and elsewhere in the United States.
The layout stretches to just under 6,800 yards from the back tees and offers four sets of tees, allowing it to test low-handicap players while remaining manageable for golfers of all abilities. The greens are known for their true putting surfaces, and the course is generally kept in strong condition.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Tips | 382 | 563 | 359 | 210 | 349 | 160 | 524 | 358 | 443 | 435 | 389 | 413 | 358 | 200 | 426 | 523 | 215 | 478 | 3348 | 3437 | 6,785 | 72 | 73.8/141 |
| Gold | 373 | 561 | 356 | 204 | 346 | 155 | 521 | 350 | 438 | 430 | 386 | 407 | 350 | 192 | 422 | 520 | 205 | 473 | 3304 | 3385 | 6,689 | 72 | 73.4/140 |
| Members | 373 | 537 | 341 | 184 | 346 | 139 | 521 | 350 | 420 | 414 | 386 | 388 | 350 | 192 | 422 | 506 | 191 | 473 | 3211 | 3322 | 6,533 | 72 | 72.6/138 |
| White | 353 | 515 | 341 | 184 | 323 | 139 | 483 | 333 | 420 | 414 | 367 | 388 | 331 | 175 | 379 | 506 | 191 | 456 | 3091 | 3207 | 6,298 | 72 | 71.6/136 |
| Green | 339 | 514 | 303 | 163 | 300 | 124 | 461 | 321 | 404 | 376 | 342 | 371 | 314 | 163 | 313 | 489 | 172 | 434 | 2929 | 2974 | 5,903 | 72 | 69.7/131 |
| Green/Red | 328 | 478 | 303 | 163 | 300 | 124 | 461 | 278 | 376 | 353 | 315 | 358 | 314 | 163 | 313 | 489 | 152 | 418 | 2811 | 2875 | 5,686 | 72 | 68.8/129 |
| Red | 328 | 478 | 248 | 150 | 281 | 109 | 371 | 278 | 376 | 353 | 315 | 358 | 268 | 147 | 293 | 445 | 152 | 418 | 2619 | 2749 | 5,368 | 72 | 67.3/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tips | 73.8 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Gold | 73.4 | 140 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Members | 72.6 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| White | 71.6 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green | 69.7 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green/Red | 68.8 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 67.3 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Aurora ›