Blue Lakes Country Club occupies land in the Snake River canyon near Twin Falls that was first planted as orchards by settlers in the late 1880s, producing fruit that drew recognition in the early 1900s. The property was once Blue Lakes Ranch, founded by I.B. Perrine, whose family cemetery still sits between the eighth and ninth holes. The club itself was formed in 1944, several years after Perrine's death, and many of the same family names remain on the membership roll today.
Ground was broken on the golf course in 1949. The original nine used separate tee boxes for the front and back nines, along with alternate greens on several holes. A second nine was added in 1978, and renovation work completed in 1996 established the 18-hole layout played today, which makes use of the natural canyon terrain.
Blue Lakes is a private, member-owned club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 366 | 512 | 361 | 402 | 358 | 201 | 427 | 556 | 146 | 336 | 268 | 513 | 438 | 387 | 180 | 477 | 212 | 459 | 3329 | 3270 | 6,599 | 72 | 72.3/131 |
| Blue/White Tournament | 366 | 512 | 361 | 402 | 358 | 201 | 392 | 519 | 146 | 336 | 268 | 513 | 397 | 387 | 180 | 477 | 166 | 421 | 3257 | 3145 | 6,402 | 72 | 71.2/131 |
| Blue/White Combo | 366 | 468 | 361 | 326 | 358 | 201 | 392 | 519 | 146 | 336 | 258 | 484 | 347 | 387 | 137 | 477 | 166 | 459 | 3137 | 3051 | 6,188 | 72 | 70.6/125 |
| White | 328 | 468 | 337 | 326 | 344 | 195 | 392 | 519 | 114 | 327 | 258 | 484 | 347 | 347 | 137 | 418 | 166 | 393 | 3023 | 2877 | 5,900 | 72 | 68.7/123 |
| Red | 298 | 444 | 303 | 251 | 308 | 185 | 317 | 416 | 97 | 317 | 230 | 448 | 298 | 305 | 87 | 372 | 109 | 381 | 2619 | 2547 | 5,166 | 72 | 65.2/115 |
| Red/Gold | 298 | 369 | 240 | 251 | 308 | 185 | 282 | 388 | 67 | 251 | 230 | 376 | 298 | 305 | 87 | 372 | 109 | 270 | 2388 | 2298 | 4,686 | 72 | 63.3/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.3 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Tournament | 71.2 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 68.7 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 65.2 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Gold | 63.3 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Idaho ›
All golf courses in Twin Falls ›