Jerome Country Club traces its origins to 1926, when a group of local business leaders established a nine-hole layout on high desert ground. In the early years sheep grazed the fairways to keep them short, held off by an electric fence until mowing time, and the holes wound among lava outcroppings near the Snake River canyon amid native sagebrush. Greens were small, largely rectangular and raised roughly eighteen inches to suit the flood irrigation that kept the turf green against the surrounding desert.
Members gradually reshaped the course through annual work days, hauling in soil to cover the lava pressure ridges and giving the grounds a parkland character that could be mowed border to border. Stone gathered from the outcroppings was used to rip-rap the stream that runs through the property.
The first clubhouse was a simple shack, later replaced by relocated barracks from the Hunt internment camp after World War II, which grew into a restaurant and bar. That building was demolished in 1998 and replaced by the current clubhouse, which houses a pro shop, full bar and restaurant, with an adjoining patio and lounge area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 363 | 379 | 498 | 393 | 167 | 401 | 197 | 520 | 337 | 374 | 509 | 201 | 326 | 374 | 178 | 493 | 380 | 388 | 3255 | 3223 | 6,478 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| Blue | 344 | 358 | 433 | 375 | 151 | 374 | 149 | 491 | 337 | 361 | 497 | 172 | 317 | 366 | 167 | 462 | 372 | 364 | 3012 | 3078 | 6,090 | 72 | 68.7/121 |
| Black | 327 | 314 | 413 | 368 | 121 | 359 | 120 | 441 | 308 | 318 | 483 | 142 | 292 | 358 | 148 | 462 | 365 | 353 | 2771 | 2921 | 5,692 | 72 | 66.9/113 |
| Black/White Combo | 327 | 314 | 394 | 368 | 121 | 359 | 120 | 424 | 308 | 318 | 399 | 142 | 292 | 358 | 148 | 395 | 365 | 353 | 2735 | 2770 | 5,505 | 72 | 66.3/108 |
| White | 323 | 314 | 394 | 368 | 101 | 314 | 98 | 424 | 308 | 313 | 399 | 121 | 292 | 307 | 128 | 395 | 308 | 305 | 2644 | 2568 | 5,212 | 72 | 64.9/103 |
| Family Tee | 162 | 206 | 262 | 148 | 102 | 171 | 96 | 253 | 155 | 187 | 262 | 123 | 138 | 196 | 129 | 236 | 173 | 161 | 1555 | 1605 | 3,160 | 72 | 58.0/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 68.7 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Black | 66.9 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Black/White Combo | 66.3 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| White | 64.9 | 103 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Family Tee | 58.0 | 97 | -14 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Idaho ›
All golf courses in Jerome ›