Set among native pine woodland in Hayden, Idaho, near Coeur d'Alene, Avondale Golf Club is a member-owned course that is open to public play, serving both local golfers and visitors to the area.
The layout plays to a par of 72 and is set up to suit a wide range of abilities, offering a test for low-handicap players while remaining playable for casual golfers. The club also hosts a variety of tournaments and events through the season.
One of the course's noted holes rewards a long drive and places a premium on club selection into a two-tiered green, where the surrounding bunkers are demanding to escape.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 397 | 125 | 298 | 413 | 414 | 410 | 502 | 215 | 399 | 359 | 452 | 174 | 493 | 104 | 348 | 314 | 562 | 567 | 3173 | 3373 | 6,546 | 72 | 71.9/130 |
| Blue | 384 | 118 | 291 | 390 | 385 | 372 | 477 | 203 | 390 | 340 | 425 | 164 | 473 | 94 | 338 | 304 | 529 | 541 | 3010 | 3208 | 6,218 | 72 | 70.8/129 |
| Blue/White | 359 | 118 | 291 | 349 | 353 | 372 | 477 | 178 | 376 | 332 | 381 | 164 | 424 | 94 | 338 | 304 | 518 | 482 | 2873 | 3037 | 5,910 | 72 | 70.0/126 |
| White | 359 | 109 | 263 | 349 | 353 | 339 | 467 | 178 | 376 | 332 | 381 | 152 | 424 | 84 | 324 | 294 | 518 | 482 | 2793 | 2991 | 5,784 | 72 | 69.3/122 |
| Yellow | 384 | 104 | 263 | 302 | 306 | 301 | 403 | 153 | 371 | 304 | 284 | 128 | 424 | 84 | 295 | 281 | 485 | 444 | 2587 | 2729 | 5,316 | 72 | 66.3/118 |
| Yellow/Green | 359 | 104 | 263 | 257 | 306 | 270 | 403 | 153 | 264 | 304 | 280 | 128 | 424 | 84 | 295 | 281 | 357 | 358 | 2379 | 2511 | 4,890 | 72 | 64.5/112 |
| Green | 359 | 104 | 263 | 257 | 306 | 270 | 295 | 153 | 264 | 250 | 280 | 128 | 369 | 77 | 268 | 267 | 357 | 358 | 2271 | 2354 | 4,625 | 72 | 63.4/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.9 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 70.0 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 69.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Yellow | 66.3 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Yellow/Green | 64.5 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Green | 63.4 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Idaho ›
All golf courses in Hayden Lake ›