
Challis Golf Course sits in central Idaho and ranks among the longer nine-hole layouts in the state, with nine regulation holes measuring 3,184 yards. A 24-tee driving range supports practice, and staff are on hand to help with equipment or course guidance.
The setting is a central part of the experience: the course lies a few miles from the Salmon River in Round Valley, with mountain views toward the Lost River Range. A walking path circles the course and clubhouse, where a food menu is available between rounds.
An adjacent RV park offers full hook-ups, 50-amp service, a shower house and laundry. An amphitheater on the driving range serves as an outdoor community stage for summer concerts and events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| WHITE/BLUE | 397 | 148 | 372 | 356 | 163 | 457 | 345 | 285 | 515 | 405 | 156 | 378 | 407 | 171 | 530 | 353 | 346 | 525 | 3038 | 3271 | 6,309 | 72 | 68.5/114 |
| RED/YELLOW | 361 | 110 | 290 | 330 | 144 | 378 | 248 | 240 | 462 | 368 | 121 | 295 | 336 | 151 | 451 | 254 | 279 | 471 | 2563 | 2726 | 5,289 | 72 | 64.1/97 |
| Blue 2020 | 405 | 156 | 378 | 407 | 171 | 530 | 353 | 346 | 525 | 3271 | 3,271 | 36 | 34.8/117 | ||||||||||
| WHITE 2020 | 397 | 148 | 372 | 356 | 163 | 457 | 345 | 285 | 515 | 3038 | 3,038 | 36 | 33.7/110 | ||||||||||
| YELLOW 2020 | 368 | 121 | 295 | 336 | 151 | 451 | 254 | 279 | 471 | 2726 | 2,726 | 36 | 32.4/96 | ||||||||||
| RED 2020 | 361 | 110 | 290 | 330 | 144 | 378 | 248 | 240 | 462 | 2563 | 2,563 | 36 | 31.7/98 | ||||||||||
| Junior | 242 | 102 | 240 | 264 | 119 | 291 | 192 | 185 | 353 | 1988 | 1,988 | 29 | 29.8/87 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE/BLUE | 68.5 | 114 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| RED/YELLOW | 64.1 | 97 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Idaho ›
Top courses in Idaho ›