TimberStone Golf Course sits on farmland with a long agricultural history in Caldwell, Idaho. Former owner Bruce Barlett grew beets, beans and wheat on the property before leaving farming behind and commissioning golf course architect John Stiedel to lay out a course on the site.
After Barlett sold the land, the property passed through several owners and construction stalled with the course roughly 70 percent finished, leaving the unfinished holes to grow over with weeds. Ownership changed once more in 2010, and the new owners completed the remaining work in a little over a year, installing irrigation and grassing the final eight holes while adding more than 1,300 trees.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Orange | 391 | 393 | 384 | 486 | 326 | 220 | 513 | 159 | 428 | 399 | 339 | 592 | 216 | 522 | 393 | 419 | 187 | 402 | 3300 | 3469 | 6,769 | 72 | 72.1/131 |
| White | 368 | 365 | 353 | 475 | 310 | 176 | 485 | 147 | 398 | 379 | 317 | 560 | 201 | 497 | 372 | 402 | 160 | 375 | 3077 | 3263 | 6,340 | 72 | 69.9/126 |
| White/Green Combo | 368 | 343 | 353 | 444 | 310 | 156 | 455 | 147 | 350 | 379 | 317 | 528 | 201 | 489 | 351 | 377 | 160 | 358 | 2926 | 3160 | 6,086 | 72 | 68.7/124 |
| Green | 349 | 343 | 332 | 444 | 303 | 156 | 455 | 134 | 350 | 368 | 308 | 528 | 158 | 489 | 351 | 377 | 146 | 358 | 2866 | 3083 | 5,949 | 72 | 67.8/122 |
| Green/Gold Combo | 318 | 315 | 332 | 444 | 303 | 106 | 433 | 134 | 346 | 333 | 308 | 469 | 158 | 436 | 326 | 348 | 146 | 300 | 2731 | 2824 | 5,555 | 72 | 65.9/112 |
| Gold | 318 | 315 | 296 | 414 | 256 | 106 | 433 | 121 | 346 | 333 | 267 | 469 | 148 | 436 | 326 | 348 | 130 | 300 | 2605 | 2757 | 5,362 | 72 | 65.1/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange | 72.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.9 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Green Combo | 68.7 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Green | 67.8 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green/Gold Combo | 65.9 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold | 65.1 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Idaho ›
All golf courses in Caldwell ›