The River Club is the second-oldest golf course in Idaho and has a long history of championship play in the Treasure Valley. The course is undergoing a full redesign by architect Brian Curley, with a reopening planned for spring 2027.
The reimagined layout is intended to combine strategic demands with the property's natural setting. Mature cottonwoods and tall spruce trees line the fairways, and the Boise River runs alongside the course, providing views from several points. The new design is described as having a distinctive routing, a set of demanding par 3s, and playability for golfers across a range of skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 35 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black 2023 | 402 | 334 | 355 | 376 | 171 | 368 | 215 | 528 | 161 | 532 | 387 | 174 | 343 | 214 | 419 | 187 | 300 | 516 | 2910 | 3072 | 5,982 | 69 | 68.0/124 |
| Blue 2023 | 395 | 318 | 331 | 365 | 163 | 348 | 200 | 516 | 147 | 489 | 352 | 158 | 335 | 165 | 395 | 164 | 300 | 444 | 2783 | 2802 | 5,585 | 69 | 65.7/114 |
| Blue/Silver Combo 2023 | 387 | 318 | 331 | 344 | 163 | 348 | 185 | 464 | 147 | 450 | 317 | 158 | 335 | 165 | 344 | 117 | 300 | 395 | 2687 | 2581 | 5,268 | 69 | 64.2/110 |
| Silver 2023 | 387 | 289 | 300 | 344 | 154 | 312 | 185 | 464 | 133 | 450 | 317 | 128 | 326 | 139 | 344 | 117 | 289 | 395 | 2568 | 2505 | 5,073 | 69 | 63.2/109 |
| Red 2023 | 387 | 289 | 300 | 311 | 145 | 312 | 117 | 388 | 133 | 450 | 256 | 128 | 326 | 139 | 344 | 117 | 289 | 395 | 2382 | 2444 | 4,826 | 69 | 62.2/106 |
| Silver/Red Combo 2023 | 387 | 289 | 300 | 311 | 145 | 312 | 117 | 388 | 133 | 450 | 256 | 128 | 326 | 139 | 344 | 117 | 289 | 395 | 2382 | 2444 | 4,826 | 69 | 62.3/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 2023 | 68.0 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue 2023 | 65.7 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Blue/Silver Combo 2023 | 64.2 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver 2023 | 63.2 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red 2023 | 62.2 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Silver/Red Combo 2023 | 62.3 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Idaho ›
All golf courses in Boise ›