Shadow Valley Golf Course sits against the rolling hills of the Boise Front, north of the city, and draws much of its character from that setting. Both nines play through foothill scenery that includes rock outcroppings, streams, waterfalls, trees and flowers alongside the fairways and greens, giving the layout something of the feel of an arboretum and wildlife area as well as a golf course.
The 18-hole course is supported by a practice facility, a full-service golf shop and a restaurant. The terrain is suited to walking.
Shadow Valley is also home to a large and active men's association, with several hundred members, monthly tournaments and twilight leagues.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 7 | |||||
| Blue | 335 | 290 | 169 | 557 | 358 | 139 | 489 | 345 | 397 | 369 | 174 | 412 | 535 | 138 | 338 | 353 | 502 | 401 | 3079 | 3222 | 6,301 | 72 | 69.4/125 |
| Blue/White Combo | 333 | 265 | 168 | 539 | 359 | 108 | 489 | 323 | 398 | 356 | 174 | 388 | 532 | 121 | 338 | 342 | 501 | 353 | 2982 | 3105 | 6,087 | 72 | 68.4/118 |
| White | 325 | 267 | 154 | 539 | 341 | 121 | 464 | 321 | 377 | 355 | 160 | 387 | 531 | 108 | 307 | 342 | 490 | 354 | 2909 | 3034 | 5,943 | 72 | 67.7/121 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 323 | 250 | 154 | 486 | 341 | 99 | 465 | 300 | 375 | 306 | 160 | 325 | 528 | 107 | 307 | 303 | 488 | 297 | 2793 | 2821 | 5,614 | 72 | 66.1/112 |
| Yellow | 317 | 252 | 133 | 486 | 299 | 84 | 458 | 297 | 326 | 298 | 146 | 324 | 415 | 94 | 261 | 304 | 442 | 298 | 2652 | 2582 | 5,234 | 72 | 64.8/106 |
| Red | 222 | 231 | 124 | 427 | 236 | 78 | 432 | 231 | 241 | 254 | 133 | 275 | 406 | 89 | 217 | 223 | 392 | 251 | 2222 | 2240 | 4,462 | 72 | 61.5/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/White Combo | 68.4 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 67.7 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 66.1 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Yellow | 64.8 | 106 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 61.5 | 98 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Idaho ›
All golf courses in Boise ›