Waverly Municipal Golf Course is a city-owned course in Waverly, Iowa, whose early routing reflected the fairgrounds-style property it occupied.
Accounts of the original layout describe a fourth tee set just south of third base of the main baseball diamond, with the shot carrying over the race track and hog barn toward what is now the center of the parking lot. The fifth hole played from near the site of the present tenth tee, running southeast downhill toward the railroad track, where a high bank behind the green kept balls from rolling down to the rails. The eighth tee sat uphill at what is now the forward tee on the first hole, with the shot played over the top of the cow barn, east toward the highway.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 9 | |||||
| Blue | 297 | 206 | 319 | 380 | 507 | 177 | 392 | 144 | 348 | 331 | 292 | 196 | 522 | 427 | 230 | 326 | 517 | 387 | 2770 | 3228 | 5,998 | 70 | 69.3/120 |
| Blue/White | 297 | 193 | 319 | 367 | 472 | 177 | 378 | 144 | 331 | 331 | 292 | 182 | 483 | 420 | 170 | 326 | 505 | 387 | 2678 | 3096 | 5,774 | 70 | 68.1/118 |
| White | 281 | 160 | 308 | 367 | 472 | 134 | 378 | 124 | 331 | 317 | 278 | 182 | 483 | 420 | 170 | 282 | 505 | 377 | 2555 | 3014 | 5,569 | 70 | 66.5/117 |
| Gold | 281 | 144 | 308 | 347 | 414 | 134 | 342 | 110 | 290 | 317 | 278 | 131 | 410 | 360 | 115 | 282 | 402 | 377 | 2370 | 2672 | 5,042 | 70 | 63.9/113 |
| Red | 263 | 144 | 276 | 347 | 414 | 112 | 342 | 110 | 290 | 244 | 269 | 131 | 410 | 360 | 115 | 260 | 402 | 321 | 2298 | 2512 | 4,810 | 70 | 63.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.3 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue/White | 68.1 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 66.5 | 117 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 63.9 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.0 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Waverly ›