Sunnyside Golf & Country Club is a private club in Waterloo, Iowa, centered on its golf course and a recently built clubhouse facility. The club emphasizes a casual, unhurried setting where members can host friends, family or business guests.
Beyond golf, the club offers a swimming pool, patio dining and a calendar of member social events. A ballroom on site can seat up to 300 guests for weddings and other large gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 405 | 425 | 557 | 172 | 365 | 489 | 381 | 155 | 419 | 375 | 507 | 395 | 187 | 399 | 533 | 422 | 202 | 368 | 3368 | 3388 | 6,756 | 72 | 72.9/133 |
| Blue | 386 | 412 | 546 | 147 | 358 | 478 | 376 | 145 | 406 | 366 | 497 | 345 | 157 | 389 | 522 | 394 | 192 | 358 | 3254 | 3220 | 6,474 | 72 | 71.3/126 |
| Blue/White | 386 | 351 | 499 | 147 | 358 | 437 | 376 | 145 | 373 | 366 | 446 | 345 | 155 | 380 | 456 | 394 | 182 | 358 | 3072 | 3082 | 6,154 | 72 | 70.2/122 |
| White | 368 | 351 | 499 | 126 | 311 | 437 | 345 | 126 | 373 | 339 | 446 | 317 | 155 | 380 | 456 | 332 | 182 | 290 | 2936 | 2897 | 5,833 | 72 | 69.1/117 |
| White/Red | 368 | 344 | 499 | 126 | 305 | 437 | 339 | 126 | 326 | 339 | 401 | 269 | 129 | 321 | 456 | 332 | 138 | 290 | 2870 | 2675 | 5,545 | 72 | 67.5/115 |
| Red | 296 | 344 | 420 | 109 | 305 | 433 | 339 | 102 | 326 | 335 | 401 | 269 | 129 | 321 | 406 | 327 | 138 | 284 | 2674 | 2610 | 5,284 | 72 | 65.9/113 |
| Red/Gold | 296 | 281 | 420 | 109 | 305 | 368 | 339 | 102 | 281 | 267 | 401 | 269 | 129 | 249 | 406 | 327 | 138 | 244 | 2501 | 2430 | 4,931 | 72 | 64.0/109 |
| Gold | 296 | 281 | 420 | 109 | 305 | 368 | 339 | 102 | 281 | 267 | 401 | 269 | 129 | 249 | 406 | 327 | 138 | 244 | 2501 | 2430 | 4,931 | 72 | 64.0/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.3 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 69.1 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Red | 67.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.9 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Gold | 64.0 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Gold | 64.0 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Waterloo ›