
Tipton Golf & Country Club is a semi-private nine-hole course in Cedar County, located on the southwest side of Tipton, Iowa. It is a small club that places emphasis on both golf and dining.
The layout is framed by mature trees and foliage that contribute to the natural character of the grounds, with watered fairways running through the surrounding landscape. The course suits a range of playing abilities.
A recently built clubhouse is open to the public and provides a relaxed setting for gathering with family and friends.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| White | 495 | 161 | 344 | 467 | 143 | 395 | 130 | 365 | 486 | 495 | 161 | 344 | 467 | 143 | 395 | 130 | 365 | 486 | 2986 | 2986 | 5,972 | 72 | 69.0/115 |
| White/Yellow | 495 | 161 | 344 | 467 | 143 | 395 | 130 | 365 | 486 | 477 | 194 | 296 | 387 | 159 | 460 | 114 | 350 | 476 | 2986 | 2913 | 5,899 | 72 | 68.7/114 |
| Yellow | 477 | 194 | 296 | 387 | 159 | 460 | 114 | 350 | 476 | 477 | 194 | 296 | 387 | 159 | 460 | 114 | 350 | 476 | 2913 | 2913 | 5,826 | 72 | 68.4/112 |
| Blue | 477 | 154 | 289 | 387 | 143 | 410 | 101 | 341 | 433 | 477 | 154 | 289 | 387 | 143 | 410 | 101 | 341 | 433 | 2735 | 2735 | 5,470 | 72 | 66.2/111 |
| Red/Blue | 458 | 144 | 274 | 387 | 128 | 385 | 101 | 341 | 433 | 477 | 154 | 289 | 387 | 143 | 410 | 101 | 341 | 433 | 2651 | 2735 | 5,386 | 72 | 65.8/111 |
| Red | 458 | 144 | 274 | 387 | 128 | 385 | 101 | 341 | 433 | 458 | 144 | 274 | 387 | 128 | 385 | 101 | 341 | 433 | 2651 | 2651 | 5,302 | 72 | 65.4/110 |
| Black | 375 | 120 | 295 | 385 | 100 | 270 | 105 | 240 | 395 | 365 | 140 | 275 | 295 | 130 | 380 | 105 | 230 | 385 | 2285 | 2305 | 4,590 | 72 | 62.4/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White | 69.0 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Yellow | 68.7 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Yellow | 68.4 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Blue | 66.2 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Blue | 65.8 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 65.4 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Black | 62.4 | 101 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
Top courses near Muscatine ›