Thunder Hills Country Club in Peosta, Iowa, offers 18 holes of golf intended to present a test for players across a range of skill levels, along with a short game practice area.
The club serves members, their families and guests, and also provides dining and social amenities alongside its golf and recreational facilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 345 | 583 | 186 | 341 | 157 | 415 | 347 | 375 | 515 | 417 | 148 | 408 | 576 | 186 | 352 | 564 | 192 | 455 | 3264 | 3298 | 6,562 | 71 | 71.6/128 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 345 | 534 | 166 | 341 | 157 | 390 | 347 | 375 | 494 | 417 | 148 | 408 | 525 | 154 | 352 | 549 | 156 | 432 | 3149 | 3141 | 6,290 | 71 | 70.3/127 |
| Blue | 316 | 534 | 166 | 318 | 144 | 390 | 327 | 351 | 494 | 402 | 135 | 385 | 525 | 154 | 323 | 549 | 156 | 432 | 3040 | 3061 | 6,101 | 71 | 69.5/124 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 316 | 482 | 143 | 318 | 144 | 344 | 327 | 305 | 449 | 385 | 135 | 360 | 525 | 154 | 323 | 515 | 156 | 390 | 2828 | 2943 | 5,771 | 71 | 68.1/118 |
| Gold | 280 | 482 | 143 | 275 | 118 | 344 | 287 | 305 | 449 | 385 | 130 | 360 | 452 | 150 | 300 | 515 | 123 | 390 | 2683 | 2805 | 5,488 | 71 | 66.8/116 |
| Gold/Red Combo | 280 | 432 | 90 | 275 | 118 | 297 | 287 | 305 | 383 | 301 | 130 | 320 | 426 | 150 | 300 | 400 | 123 | 350 | 2467 | 2500 | 4,967 | 71 | 64.0/112 |
| Red | 275 | 432 | 90 | 251 | 101 | 297 | 250 | 288 | 383 | 301 | 115 | 320 | 426 | 120 | 275 | 400 | 123 | 350 | 2367 | 2430 | 4,797 | 71 | 63.3/110 |
| Red/Green Combo | 275 | 332 | 90 | 241 | 101 | 297 | 250 | 223 | 383 | 301 | 115 | 320 | 426 | 109 | 275 | 400 | 123 | 235 | 2192 | 2304 | 4,496 | 71 | 62.2/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.6 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 70.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.5 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 68.1 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/Red Combo | 64.0 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 63.3 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Red/Green Combo | 62.2 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Peosta ›