Legacy Golf Course at the 19 traces its origins to 1915, when it opened as the Mason City Country Club. The layout was designed by Tom Bendelow, a Scottish-born architect commissioned by A.G. Spalding to lay out courses across the United States and one of the most prolific course designers in America, sometimes described as the Johnny Appleseed of American golf architecture. Documentation of his role surfaced when the old clubhouse was taken down, revealing club minutes that, together with a nine-hole blueprint and later research, confirmed Bendelow designed at least the front nine.
In keeping with much of Bendelow's work, the course features moderately sloped greens, bunkering set close to the putting surfaces, and short transitions from greens to the next tees to keep play moving. The grounds are marked by tree-lined fairways and quick greens, and the course has hosted more than 20 Iowa Golf Association tournaments.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 16 | |||||
| Daly | 500 | 144 | 395 | 315 | 115 | 510 | 466 | 210 | 585 | 395 | 155 | 380 | 355 | 405 | 395 | 190 | 410 | 575 | 3240 | 3260 | 6,500 | 71 | 71.6/125 |
| Blue | 500 | 144 | 395 | 315 | 115 | 510 | 416 | 210 | 535 | 395 | 155 | 380 | 355 | 405 | 370 | 190 | 410 | 525 | 3140 | 3185 | 6,325 | 71 | 70.8/124 |
| Green | 490 | 128 | 375 | 300 | 105 | 490 | 400 | 200 | 515 | 375 | 130 | 360 | 340 | 400 | 360 | 180 | 400 | 515 | 3003 | 3060 | 6,063 | 71 | 69.6/122 |
| Yellow | 480 | 109 | 355 | 260 | 85 | 450 | 392 | 160 | 500 | 350 | 110 | 345 | 330 | 395 | 345 | 165 | 385 | 510 | 2791 | 2935 | 5,726 | 71 | 68.0/119 |
| Yellow/Red Combo | 480 | 109 | 260 | 260 | 85 | 450 | 337 | 160 | 420 | 350 | 110 | 345 | 330 | 268 | 345 | 165 | 315 | 425 | 2561 | 2653 | 5,214 | 71 | 65.8/114 |
| Red | 410 | 93 | 260 | 200 | 70 | 390 | 337 | 130 | 420 | 310 | 80 | 250 | 280 | 268 | 305 | 150 | 315 | 425 | 2310 | 2383 | 4,693 | 71 | 63.3/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daly | 71.6 | 125 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue | 70.8 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Green | 69.6 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Yellow | 68.0 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Yellow/Red Combo | 65.8 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 63.3 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Mason City ›