Elmwood Country Club traces its origins to 1896, when it was established as the Marshalltown Country Club. Its original nine holes were laid out along the Iowa River, but frequent flooding and poorly draining soils led the club to move to a new site around 1918. The ground chosen, on the south side of Marshalltown, is marked by rolling hills and two streams. Thomas M. Bendelow routed the new course, using the uneven terrain to put a premium on decisions from the tee: conservative lines can leave blind approaches guarded by deep bunkers, while aggressive drives that find the fairway reward players with short wedges in.
A restoration and modernization program began in 2017. Work completed so far includes widened fairways, collection areas around the greens, several new tees and regrassed greens on the back nine, with further changes planned. The longest tees measure about 6,100 yards.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 403 | 454 | 155 | 374 | 367 | 216 | 538 | 400 | 310 | 455 | 338 | 125 | 465 | 452 | 358 | 247 | 395 | 353 | 3217 | 3188 | 6,405 | 70 | 72.1/129 |
| Black/White Combo | 367 | 360 | 155 | 276 | 367 | 216 | 475 | 374 | 310 | 385 | 338 | 120 | 465 | 420 | 334 | 247 | 395 | 353 | 2900 | 3057 | 5,957 | 70 | 69.5/128 |
| White | 367 | 360 | 140 | 276 | 348 | 173 | 475 | 374 | 284 | 385 | 308 | 120 | 455 | 420 | 334 | 170 | 314 | 283 | 2797 | 2789 | 5,586 | 70 | 67.9/122 |
| White/Green Combo | 334 | 360 | 108 | 276 | 250 | 173 | 475 | 293 | 284 | 385 | 230 | 120 | 455 | 355 | 334 | 146 | 314 | 283 | 2553 | 2622 | 5,175 | 70 | 65.9/119 |
| Green | 334 | 340 | 108 | 270 | 250 | 137 | 358 | 293 | 200 | 372 | 230 | 105 | 391 | 355 | 239 | 146 | 262 | 236 | 2290 | 2336 | 4,626 | 70 | 63.1/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.1 | 129 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/White Combo | 69.5 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 67.9 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Green Combo | 65.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Green | 63.1 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Marshalltown ›