Spring Valley Golf Course was built on 120 acres of rocky Iowa farmland, shaped by founder Gerald A. Berte together with course designer Bob Patruka. The project's early years were difficult: economic hardship and high interest rates brought down the original ownership corporation, after which Gerald and his wife, Jeanne, assumed full ownership and continued the work of preserving and improving the property.
Drawing on backgrounds in farming and construction, Gerald, Jeanne and their five children carried out much of the transformation themselves. Pastureland gave way to fairways, ponds and waterways were enlarged, and handcrafted bridges and gazebos were added. Thousands of flowers grown by Jeanne became a recognizable feature of the grounds, reflecting Gerald's conviction that the course should always keep evolving.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 441 | 366 | 142 | 551 | 531 | 294 | 349 | 376 | 145 | 390 | 193 | 470 | 302 | 473 | 364 | 394 | 160 | 402 | 3195 | 3148 | 6,343 | 72 | 70.8/133 |
| Blue / White Combo | 429 | 366 | 142 | 544 | 531 | 294 | 331 | 365 | 145 | 362 | 184 | 470 | 302 | 464 | 364 | 377 | 160 | 378 | 3147 | 3061 | 6,208 | 72 | 70.1/133 |
| White | 429 | 344 | 134 | 544 | 522 | 286 | 331 | 365 | 126 | 362 | 184 | 463 | 291 | 464 | 347 | 377 | 152 | 378 | 3081 | 3018 | 6,099 | 72 | 69.6/132 |
| White/Gold Combo | 344 | 344 | 134 | 451 | 403 | 286 | 331 | 240 | 126 | 310 | 160 | 410 | 291 | 464 | 347 | 377 | 89 | 321 | 2659 | 2769 | 5,428 | 72 | 66.2/119 |
| Gold | 344 | 330 | 116 | 451 | 403 | 278 | 295 | 240 | 110 | 310 | 160 | 410 | 215 | 395 | 340 | 360 | 89 | 321 | 2567 | 2600 | 5,167 | 72 | 65.1/113 |
| Red | 338 | 325 | 104 | 451 | 403 | 273 | 290 | 257 | 107 | 304 | 155 | 407 | 209 | 391 | 335 | 356 | 78 | 316 | 2548 | 2551 | 5,099 | 72 | 64.9/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue / White Combo | 70.1 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.6 | 132 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold Combo | 66.2 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 65.1 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 64.9 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
Top courses near Algona ›