
Bear Creek Golf Course in Forest City, Iowa, is a layout that members describe as playable for golfers across a range of skill levels, with a course that stays varied and interesting even after many rounds.
A clubhouse on site serves food and drinks after play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 37 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 13 | |||||
| Black | 370 | 392 | 149 | 383 | 376 | 183 | 135 | 476 | 330 | 355 | 600 | 179 | 520 | 185 | 384 | 589 | 453 | 251 | 2794 | 3516 | 6,310 | 71 | 70.5/130 |
| White | 370 | 376 | 134 | 366 | 356 | 175 | 135 | 448 | 305 | 346 | 540 | 150 | 500 | 173 | 370 | 558 | 403 | 251 | 2665 | 3291 | 5,956 | 71 | 68.6/124 |
| Gold | 320 | 340 | 119 | 350 | 321 | 122 | 110 | 419 | 272 | 249 | 428 | 101 | 440 | 131 | 302 | 519 | 307 | 251 | 2373 | 2728 | 5,101 | 71 | 64.7/109 |
| Red | 320 | 340 | 97 | 320 | 321 | 122 | 110 | 362 | 272 | 249 | 428 | 101 | 440 | 100 | 302 | 387 | 307 | 251 | 2264 | 2565 | 4,829 | 71 | 63.4/103 |
| Blue | 227 | 261 | 97 | 235 | 276 | 122 | 74 | 305 | 190 | 249 | 352 | 101 | 347 | 100 | 217 | 379 | 303 | 171 | 1787 | 2219 | 4,006 | 71 | 60.5/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.5 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 64.7 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Red | 63.4 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Blue | 60.5 | 98 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
Top courses near Mason City ›