Majestic Hills Golf Course sits in the rolling terrain near Denison, Iowa, and the course's bent grass greens vary in size and shape. None are flat, and several are built with multiple levels, placing a premium on putting.
Level stances are equally scarce on the bluegrass-rye fairways, and thick bluegrass rough comes into play on nearly every hole. Sand traps are few in number, with most positioned to keep errant shots from finding worse trouble.
A prevailing south wind through the season stretches the long par 5s on the back nine. The layout's five par 3s are considered a defining feature, and carding par on all five in a single round is a genuine achievement. A handful of shorter par 4s are within reach off the tee for long hitters, offering risk-and-reward decisions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 7 | |||||
| Blue | 320 | 395 | 346 | 144 | 541 | 188 | 516 | 315 | 380 | 305 | 300 | 206 | 154 | 516 | 540 | 180 | 400 | 392 | 3145 | 2993 | 6,138 | 71 | 70.1/128 |
| Blue/White | 320 | 374 | 346 | 144 | 541 | 157 | 516 | 315 | 370 | 297 | 300 | 212 | 154 | 516 | 527 | 180 | 400 | 382 | 3083 | 2968 | 6,051 | 71 | 69.6/127 |
| White | 300 | 374 | 323 | 116 | 482 | 157 | 480 | 311 | 370 | 297 | 285 | 212 | 134 | 482 | 527 | 170 | 368 | 382 | 2913 | 2857 | 5,770 | 71 | 68.3/123 |
| Gold | 240 | 306 | 290 | 105 | 472 | 126 | 380 | 290 | 260 | 253 | 275 | 207 | 100 | 454 | 506 | 127 | 299 | 323 | 2469 | 2544 | 5,013 | 71 | 64.6/112 |
| Red | 240 | 295 | 282 | 88 | 458 | 113 | 380 | 270 | 260 | 253 | 275 | 207 | 100 | 426 | 456 | 110 | 299 | 323 | 2386 | 2449 | 4,835 | 71 | 63.9/107 |
| Yellow | 240 | 295 | 235 | 88 | 303 | 113 | 380 | 177 | 220 | 200 | 275 | 134 | 100 | 290 | 374 | 93 | 230 | 251 | 2051 | 1947 | 3,998 | 71 | 60.7/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.1 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 69.6 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.3 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 64.6 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 63.9 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Yellow | 60.7 | 99 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
Top courses near Denison ›