
Valley Oaks offers an 18-hole layout along with a separate nine-hole par-3 course, set in the Mississippi River Valley of eastern Iowa. Mature oak trees line the fairways, shaping the character of the property.
Water is a recurring factor: a creek comes into play on seven holes, and a pond sits on each nine. The course is set up to accommodate golfers across a range of skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Men's | 101 | 139 | 161 | 115 | 102 | 94 | 119 | 76 | 184 | 101 | 139 | 161 | 115 | 102 | 94 | 119 | 76 | 184 | 1091 | 1091 | 2,182 | 54 | 52.8/73 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 5 | |||||
| White | 393 | 490 | 369 | 151 | 341 | 478 | 329 | 141 | 398 | 379 | 509 | 327 | 186 | 446 | 473 | 138 | 351 | 426 | 3090 | 3235 | 6,325 | 72 | 71.3/124 |
| White/Gold Combo | 354 | 461 | 369 | 151 | 341 | 381 | 319 | 141 | 388 | 379 | 369 | 327 | 177 | 334 | 473 | 138 | 351 | 426 | 2905 | 2974 | 5,879 | 72 | 68.8/122 |
| Gold | 354 | 461 | 359 | 143 | 335 | 381 | 319 | 129 | 388 | 274 | 369 | 278 | 177 | 334 | 462 | 130 | 344 | 362 | 2869 | 2730 | 5,599 | 72 | 67.6/120 |
| Gold/Red Combo | 308 | 461 | 244 | 143 | 335 | 381 | 239 | 129 | 267 | 274 | 369 | 278 | 169 | 334 | 375 | 130 | 344 | 356 | 2507 | 2629 | 5,136 | 72 | 65.2/115 |
| Red | 308 | 342 | 244 | 134 | 238 | 375 | 239 | 120 | 267 | 274 | 364 | 273 | 169 | 330 | 375 | 84 | 335 | 356 | 2267 | 2560 | 4,827 | 72 | 63.9/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par 3 · Men's | 52.8 | 73 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 22 |
| Valley Oaks Golf Course · White | 71.3 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Valley Oaks Golf Course · White/Gold Combo | 68.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Valley Oaks Golf Course · Gold | 67.6 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Valley Oaks Golf Course · Gold/Red Combo | 65.2 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Valley Oaks Golf Course · Red | 63.9 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
Top courses near Clinton ›