Ellis Golf Course is a municipal course in Cedar Rapids set within a wooded urban landscape with elevation changes and scenic views. The original nine, designed by William Langford, opened for play in 1919, and the back nine was added in 1948-49, making it one of Iowa's older layouts.
The front nine is marked by large elevated greens, while the back nine runs entirely through woods with tight, undulating holes. Fairways are generous and the greens present a test, and the routing calls for a variety of clubs. Deer, fox, heron and the occasional eagle are often spotted on the back nine.
The Ellis Clubhouse & Event Center includes a 2,100-square-foot room overlooking the course, fully ADA-accessible, seating up to 120 indoors with patio space for another 40, and is available for outings, parties and receptions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 395 | 365 | 481 | 202 | 385 | 420 | 463 | 150 | 534 | 321 | 155 | 519 | 350 | 155 | 306 | 314 | 565 | 418 | 3395 | 3103 | 6,498 | 72 | 71.1/124 |
| White | 383 | 348 | 472 | 189 | 366 | 390 | 434 | 144 | 502 | 303 | 143 | 497 | 338 | 132 | 283 | 303 | 532 | 386 | 3228 | 2917 | 6,145 | 72 | 69.8/119 |
| White/Gold Combo | 336 | 348 | 472 | 156 | 366 | 390 | 306 | 144 | 502 | 303 | 96 | 497 | 338 | 132 | 283 | 266 | 532 | 349 | 3020 | 2796 | 5,816 | 72 | 68.0/116 |
| Gold | 336 | 319 | 462 | 156 | 353 | 360 | 306 | 126 | 469 | 281 | 96 | 484 | 316 | 122 | 263 | 266 | 406 | 349 | 2887 | 2583 | 5,470 | 72 | 66.4/113 |
| Red | 324 | 309 | 394 | 128 | 254 | 340 | 296 | 116 | 390 | 264 | 85 | 400 | 301 | 96 | 246 | 216 | 322 | 315 | 2551 | 2245 | 4,796 | 71 | 63.2/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.1 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.8 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Gold Combo | 68.0 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.2 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Cedar Rapids ›