Airport National Golf Course is a public facility in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, offering 27 holes of golf. The course was established in 1994 and is owned by PGA professional Matt Erger.
Practice and additional amenities include a large driving range, indoor golf simulators and a miniature golf course. A golf shop operates on site.
The facility hosts golf outings, tournaments and leagues, with groups ranging from about 10 to 150 golfers, and PGA professionals Matt Erger and Ben Montgomery handle event arrangements. Events held at the course have raised funds for charity over its first three decades.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 32 | 31 | 63 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| White | 294 | 175 | 139 | 283 | 238 | 95 | 384 | 338 | 143 | 298 | 120 | 197 | 275 | 201 | 155 | 83 | 338 | 257 | 2089 | 1924 | 4,013 | 63 | 59.8/91 |
| Red | 273 | 160 | 122 | 270 | 221 | 82 | 335 | 202 | 118 | 275 | 104 | 155 | 259 | 115 | 108 | 70 | 325 | 239 | 1783 | 1650 | 3,433 | 63 | 58.0/85 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 32 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 8 | |||
| White | 294 | 175 | 139 | 283 | 238 | 95 | 384 | 338 | 143 | 2,089 | 32 | 30.2/95 |
| Red | 273 | 160 | 122 | 270 | 221 | 82 | 335 | 202 | 118 | 1,783 | 32 | 29.3/87 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 33 | 65 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| White | 294 | 175 | 139 | 283 | 238 | 95 | 384 | 338 | 143 | 119 | 465 | 230 | 100 | 324 | 248 | 95 | 271 | 109 | 2089 | 1961 | 4,050 | 65 | 60.3/89 |
| Red | 273 | 160 | 122 | 270 | 221 | 82 | 335 | 202 | 118 | 114 | 332 | 215 | 97 | 315 | 238 | 84 | 243 | 100 | 1783 | 1738 | 3,521 | 65 | 58.7/85 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 31 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 8 | |||
| White | 298 | 120 | 197 | 275 | 201 | 155 | 83 | 338 | 257 | 1,924 | 31 | 29.6/86 |
| Red | 275 | 104 | 155 | 259 | 115 | 108 | 70 | 325 | 239 | 1,650 | 31 | 28.7/82 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 31 | 33 | 64 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 13 | |||||
| White | 298 | 120 | 197 | 275 | 201 | 155 | 83 | 338 | 257 | 119 | 465 | 230 | 100 | 324 | 248 | 95 | 271 | 109 | 1924 | 1961 | 3,885 | 64 | 59.7/85 |
| Red | 275 | 104 | 155 | 259 | 115 | 108 | 70 | 325 | 239 | 114 | 332 | 215 | 97 | 315 | 238 | 84 | 243 | 100 | 1650 | 1738 | 3,388 | 64 | 58.1/82 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 33 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 7 | |||
| White | 119 | 465 | 230 | 100 | 324 | 248 | 95 | 271 | 109 | 1,961 | 33 | 30.1/83 |
| Red | 114 | 332 | 215 | 97 | 315 | 238 | 84 | 243 | 100 | 1,738 | 33 | 29.4/82 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-18 · White | 59.8 | 91 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 26 |
| 1-18 · Red | 58.0 | 85 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 |
| 1-9, 19-27 · White | 60.3 | 89 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
| 1-9, 19-27 · Red | 58.7 | 85 | -6 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 21 |
| 10-27 · White | 59.7 | 85 | -4 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 23 |
| 10-27 · Red | 58.1 | 82 | -6 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Cedar Rapids ›Top courses near Cedar Rapids ›