Pheasant Ridge Golf Course is a municipal facility operated by the City of Cedar Falls, Iowa, alongside the city's Walter's Ridge Golf Course.
Both courses host golf outings and tournaments for social and business groups, with weekday availability through the summer as well as weekend dates. Catered lunches and dinners can be arranged, and a PGA professional is on staff to help organize and run events.
FootGolf, a sport played by participants of all ages, is offered at Walter's Ridge Golf Course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 410 | 570 | 157 | 420 | 195 | 400 | 370 | 510 | 380 | 400 | 425 | 200 | 390 | 535 | 415 | 205 | 510 | 380 | 3412 | 3460 | 6,872 | 72 | 72.1/122 |
| White | 400 | 560 | 145 | 410 | 175 | 390 | 360 | 500 | 370 | 390 | 415 | 193 | 360 | 525 | 405 | 180 | 480 | 370 | 3310 | 3318 | 6,628 | 72 | 71.0/120 |
| Purple | 380 | 505 | 135 | 370 | 158 | 335 | 340 | 480 | 329 | 331 | 388 | 183 | 350 | 505 | 362 | 151 | 467 | 340 | 3032 | 3077 | 6,109 | 72 | 68.4/115 |
| Gold | 330 | 502 | 130 | 364 | 150 | 325 | 272 | 430 | 326 | 330 | 351 | 170 | 311 | 415 | 348 | 140 | 427 | 329 | 2829 | 2821 | 5,650 | 72 | 66.2/109 |
| Red | 325 | 407 | 119 | 358 | 140 | 275 | 266 | 420 | 323 | 323 | 343 | 165 | 302 | 409 | 335 | 130 | 424 | 315 | 2633 | 2746 | 5,379 | 72 | 65.0/104 |
| Forward | 276 | 343 | 119 | 281 | 140 | 225 | 213 | 290 | 220 | 255 | 263 | 100 | 223 | 327 | 250 | 130 | 355 | 238 | 2107 | 2141 | 4,248 | 72 | 60.1/93 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Blue | 145 | 140 | 125 | 140 | 150 | 125 | 145 | 170 | 165 | 145 | 140 | 125 | 140 | 150 | 125 | 145 | 170 | 165 | 1305 | 1305 | 2,610 | 54 | 54.2/76 |
| Orange | 120 | 120 | 120 | 105 | 135 | 105 | 120 | 145 | 155 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 105 | 135 | 105 | 120 | 145 | 155 | 1125 | 1125 | 2,250 | 54 | 52.8/73 |
| Red | 100 | 100 | 115 | 90 | 115 | 100 | 90 | 120 | 135 | 100 | 100 | 115 | 90 | 115 | 100 | 90 | 120 | 135 | 965 | 965 | 1,930 | 54 | 51.6/70 |
| White | 70 | 80 | 95 | 70 | 90 | 70 | 75 | 105 | 110 | 70 | 80 | 95 | 70 | 90 | 70 | 75 | 105 | 110 | 765 | 765 | 1,530 | 54 | 50.0/67 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pheasant Ridge Golf Course · Blue | 72.1 | 122 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Pheasant Ridge Golf Course · White | 71.0 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Pheasant Ridge Golf Course · Purple | 68.4 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Pheasant Ridge Golf Course · Gold | 66.2 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Pheasant Ridge Golf Course · Red | 65.0 | 104 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Pheasant Ridge Golf Course · Forward | 60.1 | 93 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
| Walters Ridge (Par 3) · Blue | 54.2 | 76 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 24 |
| Walters Ridge (Par 3) · Orange | 52.8 | 73 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 22 |
| Walters Ridge (Par 3) · Red | 51.6 | 70 | -2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 20 |
| Walters Ridge (Par 3) · White | 50.0 | 67 | -4 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Cedar Falls ›