Beaver Hills Country Club opened in 1965 with an 18-hole course designed by Larry Packard, and has long served as a private golf and country club in Northeast Iowa.
Beaver Creek winds through the property and comes into play on several holes, joined by four ponds and nearly 80 bunkers. The bent grass tees, fairways and greens are set into rolling hills framed by mature trees. Playing to a par of 72 and measuring close to 7,000 yards from the championship tees, the layout presents a test for a range of skill levels.
The club belongs to Audubon International, and the grounds support wildlife including deer, beavers and turkeys.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | |||||
| Black | 388 | 514 | 383 | 197 | 413 | 423 | 535 | 148 | 418 | 353 | 526 | 444 | 422 | 200 | 568 | 421 | 181 | 383 | 3419 | 3498 | 6,917 | 72 | 73.5/130 |
| Black/White | 388 | 502 | 383 | 176 | 413 | 411 | 521 | 134 | 418 | 353 | 509 | 428 | 422 | 182 | 550 | 405 | 181 | 368 | 3346 | 3398 | 6,744 | 72 | 72.8/129 |
| White | 380 | 502 | 362 | 176 | 385 | 411 | 521 | 134 | 359 | 344 | 509 | 428 | 394 | 182 | 550 | 405 | 141 | 368 | 3230 | 3321 | 6,551 | 72 | 71.7/127 |
| White/Green | 335 | 462 | 322 | 176 | 385 | 362 | 456 | 134 | 359 | 344 | 465 | 392 | 394 | 182 | 550 | 370 | 141 | 332 | 2991 | 3170 | 6,161 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Green | 335 | 462 | 322 | 163 | 302 | 362 | 456 | 124 | 297 | 307 | 465 | 392 | 350 | 163 | 496 | 370 | 124 | 332 | 2823 | 2999 | 5,822 | 72 | 68.8/119 |
| Green/Orange | 335 | 448 | 322 | 163 | 302 | 329 | 456 | 124 | 284 | 307 | 408 | 345 | 309 | 163 | 496 | 306 | 124 | 279 | 2763 | 2737 | 5,500 | 72 | 67.1/116 |
| Orange | 308 | 448 | 290 | 152 | 297 | 329 | 348 | 119 | 284 | 299 | 408 | 345 | 309 | 145 | 434 | 306 | 119 | 279 | 2575 | 2644 | 5,219 | 72 | 65.3/113 |
| Orange/Good Life | 308 | 320 | 205 | 70 | 297 | 230 | 348 | 119 | 284 | 299 | 310 | 250 | 230 | 145 | 270 | 306 | 119 | 279 | 2181 | 2208 | 4,389 | 72 | 61.8/104 |
| Good Life | 230 | 320 | 205 | 70 | 180 | 230 | 260 | 119 | 215 | 200 | 310 | 250 | 230 | 145 | 270 | 210 | 119 | 200 | 1829 | 1934 | 3,763 | 72 | 59.2/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 130 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/White | 72.8 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.7 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Green | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 68.8 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green/Orange | 67.1 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Orange | 65.3 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Orange/Good Life | 61.8 | 104 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
| Good Life | 59.2 | 98 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Cedar Falls ›