Honey Creek Golf Club is an 18-hole championship course open to public play, designed by Iowa native Bradford Benz. Shot-making opportunities appear throughout the round, with defined targets at fairway landing areas and greens protected by sculpted bunkering.
The layout combines bold earth-moving with the site's existing topography, pairing bentgrass fairways with stands of prairie vegetation and mature native trees for a distinctive visual character. Boldly contoured fairways and green complexes give each hole its own challenge, and the variety of holes fitted into the natural landscape suits golfers across a wide range of skill levels.
Proper golf attire is required at all times; men must wear sleeved shirts, and swimwear is not permitted. Soft-spike golf shoes or tennis shoes are required, and metal spikes are prohibited.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 9 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| Black | 538 | 413 | 180 | 381 | 544 | 185 | 395 | 366 | 367 | 365 | 196 | 565 | 400 | 380 | 435 | 370 | 195 | 435 | 3369 | 3341 | 6,710 | 71 | 72.7/126 |
| Blue | 508 | 388 | 155 | 350 | 515 | 165 | 365 | 324 | 341 | 340 | 180 | 526 | 376 | 340 | 415 | 341 | 163 | 408 | 3111 | 3089 | 6,200 | 71 | 69.6/120 |
| White | 480 | 367 | 141 | 330 | 493 | 141 | 345 | 320 | 317 | 320 | 153 | 505 | 356 | 314 | 360 | 326 | 137 | 385 | 2934 | 2856 | 5,790 | 71 | 68.2/115 |
| Silver | 463 | 341 | 115 | 312 | 473 | 121 | 320 | 303 | 297 | 300 | 142 | 485 | 315 | 285 | 330 | 286 | 128 | 366 | 2745 | 2637 | 5,382 | 71 | 66.5/105 |
| Red | 412 | 316 | 101 | 291 | 420 | 104 | 248 | 286 | 280 | 265 | 128 | 460 | 306 | 250 | 330 | 286 | 104 | 310 | 2458 | 2439 | 4,897 | 71 | 64.2/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.7 | 126 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 69.6 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 68.2 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Silver | 66.5 | 105 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 64.2 | 100 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Iowa ›
All golf courses in Boone ›