The Plantation Course at Kapalua was designed by Ben Crenshaw and Bill Coore on a large scale suited to its setting on the slopes of the West Maui Mountains, with ocean views from nearly every hole.
Measuring 7,596 yards at par 73, the layout is long enough to test tournament professionals, while wide fairways and large greens keep it manageable for average players. Significant elevation changes produce a number of downhill tee shots, and the steeply sloping 18th fairway allows for unusually long drives.
The course has hosted more than 25 PGA Tour events since opening, drawing fields that have included Tiger Woods, Vijay Singh, Phil Mickelson, Ernie Els, Davis Love III, Dustin Johnson, Justin Thomas, Jordan Spieth, Patrick Reed and Jon Rahm. The course record of 61 is shared by Justin Thomas, Jon Rahm and Matt Jones, the last set at the 2022 Sentry Tournament of Champions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Championship | 355 | 162 | 453 | 527 | 408 | 220 | 345 | 349 | 539 | 371 | 192 | 552 | 504 | 372 | 189 | 357 | 205 | 500 | 3358 | 3242 | 6,600 | 72 | 72.7/137 |
| Champ/Regular Combo | 355 | 162 | 413 | 527 | 408 | 170 | 345 | 315 | 522 | 345 | 168 | 530 | 504 | 372 | 176 | 357 | 154 | 471 | 3217 | 3077 | 6,294 | 72 | 71.4/135 |
| Regular | 331 | 135 | 413 | 489 | 366 | 170 | 333 | 315 | 522 | 345 | 168 | 530 | 472 | 340 | 176 | 321 | 154 | 471 | 3074 | 2977 | 6,051 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| Resort | 314 | 128 | 399 | 479 | 350 | 155 | 305 | 308 | 451 | 324 | 144 | 492 | 450 | 329 | 158 | 306 | 152 | 442 | 2889 | 2797 | 5,686 | 72 | 68.3/126 |
| Forward | 304 | 112 | 372 | 432 | 341 | 84 | 300 | 291 | 412 | 284 | 125 | 411 | 406 | 282 | 141 | 281 | 135 | 406 | 2648 | 2471 | 5,119 | 72 | 65.5/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 37 | 73 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Tournament | 520 | 219 | 424 | 422 | 526 | 424 | 522 | 199 | 550 | 384 | 161 | 424 | 383 | 301 | 541 | 369 | 550 | 677 | 3806 | 3790 | 7,596 | 73 | 77.0/144 |
| Championship | 470 | 219 | 379 | 382 | 526 | 397 | 522 | 199 | 514 | 348 | 161 | 424 | 383 | 301 | 541 | 369 | 513 | 636 | 3608 | 3676 | 7,284 | 73 | 75.5/140 |
| Championship/Regular Combo | 470 | 199 | 363 | 310 | 526 | 397 | 491 | 186 | 492 | 348 | 161 | 366 | 347 | 301 | 500 | 369 | 513 | 599 | 3434 | 3504 | 6,938 | 73 | 74.0/137 |
| Regular | 433 | 199 | 363 | 310 | 484 | 375 | 491 | 186 | 492 | 308 | 161 | 366 | 347 | 271 | 500 | 354 | 462 | 599 | 3333 | 3368 | 6,701 | 73 | 72.8/134 |
| Regular/Resort Combo | 433 | 173 | 363 | 310 | 484 | 375 | 480 | 170 | 440 | 277 | 161 | 321 | 296 | 271 | 500 | 302 | 452 | 599 | 3228 | 3179 | 6,407 | 73 | 71.6/130 |
| Resort | 433 | 173 | 345 | 212 | 445 | 312 | 480 | 170 | 440 | 277 | 144 | 321 | 296 | 263 | 464 | 302 | 452 | 548 | 3010 | 3067 | 6,077 | 73 | 70.0/127 |
| Forward | 380 | 133 | 258 | 212 | 314 | 294 | 460 | 141 | 383 | 246 | 121 | 294 | 193 | 225 | 335 | 266 | 423 | 503 | 2575 | 2606 | 5,181 | 73 | 65.5/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bay Course · Championship | 72.7 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| The Bay Course · Champ/Regular Combo | 71.4 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| The Bay Course · Regular | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| The Bay Course · Resort | 68.3 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| The Bay Course · Forward | 65.5 | 115 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| The Plantation Course · Tournament | 77.0 | 144 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| The Plantation Course · Championship | 75.5 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| The Plantation Course · Championship/Regular Combo | 74.0 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| The Plantation Course · Regular | 72.8 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| The Plantation Course · Regular/Resort Combo | 71.6 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| The Plantation Course · Resort | 70.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| The Plantation Course · Forward | 65.5 | 116 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Hawaii ›
All golf courses in Lahaina ›