Stone Mountain Golf Club offers two contrasting courses. The Stonemont Course is a traditional layout that rewards accuracy and strategic play, while the Lakemont Course is less demanding and more target-oriented, with views of Stone Mountain and the adjacent lake.
Stonemont was designed and built in 1969 by Robert Trent Jones Sr., and has tested golfers from every set of tees since it opened. It has hosted national and professional events as well as Georgia amateur championships.
The Stonemont Course plays to a par of 70 over 6,863 yards, routed across gently rolling and cantered Bermuda fairways with bent grass greens. Narrow landing areas, strategically positioned bunkers and stands of Georgia pines shape the challenge.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 525 | 222 | 409 | 364 | 330 | 222 | 374 | 160 | 519 | 357 | 327 | 515 | 197 | 401 | 390 | 192 | 347 | 552 | 3125 | 3278 | 6,403 | 71 | 71.9/134 |
| Blue | 507 | 203 | 391 | 345 | 330 | 198 | 374 | 160 | 519 | 320 | 295 | 488 | 187 | 377 | 361 | 154 | 318 | 512 | 3027 | 3012 | 6,039 | 71 | 70.3/131 |
| White | 464 | 187 | 371 | 327 | 310 | 175 | 328 | 146 | 477 | 289 | 275 | 463 | 176 | 344 | 332 | 125 | 292 | 472 | 2785 | 2768 | 5,553 | 71 | 68.4/125 |
| Red/White Combo | 309 | 161 | 327 | 327 | 310 | 138 | 328 | 146 | 457 | 289 | 275 | 422 | 101 | 344 | 332 | 125 | 292 | 437 | 2503 | 2617 | 5,120 | 71 | 66.4/121 |
| Red | 309 | 161 | 327 | 295 | 285 | 138 | 303 | 136 | 457 | 245 | 218 | 422 | 101 | 304 | 281 | 95 | 261 | 437 | 2411 | 2364 | 4,775 | 71 | 64.7/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 451 | 289 | 533 | 440 | 441 | 230 | 447 | 198 | 443 | 202 | 418 | 388 | 417 | 423 | 407 | 188 | 430 | 525 | 3472 | 3398 | 6,870 | 70 | 73.3/131 |
| Blue | 427 | 270 | 484 | 410 | 400 | 198 | 430 | 168 | 387 | 173 | 386 | 368 | 383 | 397 | 373 | 180 | 410 | 492 | 3174 | 3162 | 6,336 | 70 | 70.3/126 |
| White | 410 | 261 | 460 | 380 | 366 | 173 | 410 | 147 | 363 | 155 | 366 | 346 | 360 | 378 | 348 | 169 | 379 | 466 | 2970 | 2967 | 5,937 | 70 | 69.2/123 |
| White/Red | 245 | 261 | 460 | 380 | 366 | 173 | 385 | 128 | 353 | 155 | 366 | 326 | 360 | 357 | 348 | 145 | 279 | 454 | 2751 | 2790 | 5,541 | 70 | 67.9/118 |
| Red | 245 | 252 | 443 | 320 | 321 | 116 | 385 | 128 | 353 | 137 | 346 | 326 | 314 | 357 | 325 | 145 | 279 | 454 | 2563 | 2683 | 5,246 | 70 | 66.1/114 |
| Yellow | 245 | 235 | 300 | 185 | 225 | 107 | 235 | 95 | 230 | 100 | 230 | 205 | 215 | 220 | 190 | 90 | 215 | 335 | 1857 | 1800 | 3,657 | 65 | 58.4/94 |
| Family Yellow | 245 | 160 | 298 | 184 | 224 | 112 | 207 | 95 | 171 | 103 | 233 | 202 | 221 | 215 | 196 | 92 | 231 | 341 | 1696 | 1834 | 3,530 | 65 | 57.8/91 |
| Family Green | 122 | 115 | 145 | 126 | 113 | 66 | 146 | 75 | 87 | 58 | 133 | 119 | 125 | 116 | 115 | 64 | 117 | 189 | 995 | 1036 | 2,031 | 55 | 52.2/78 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakemont · Black | 71.9 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 44 |
| Lakemont · Blue | 70.3 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lakemont · White | 68.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Lakemont · Red/White Combo | 66.4 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Lakemont · Red | 64.7 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Stonemont · Black | 73.3 | 131 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Stonemont · Blue | 70.3 | 126 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Stonemont · White | 69.2 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Stonemont · White/Red | 67.9 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Stonemont · Red | 66.1 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Stonemont · Yellow | 58.4 | 94 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Stonemont · Family Yellow | 57.8 | 91 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
| Stonemont · Family Green | 52.2 | 78 | -3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Georgia ›
All golf courses in Stone Mountain ›