
The Farm Golf Club occupies the Mill Creek valley at the foot of Mt. Sinai, rolling terrain with a long history: the land was once traveled by the Cherokee and later saw Civil War cavalry. Today it forms the center of a golf and residential community in Rocky Face, Georgia.
The club grew out of a vision held by founder Robert E. Shaw, who looked down from Mt. Sinai and judged the rolling ground below well suited to a championship golf course. The roughly six-hundred-acre former McArthur farm was purchased in 1984, and in early 1985 architect Tom Fazio was engaged to lay out the course, drawn to the site by its natural setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 358 | 652 | 498 | 495 | 169 | 401 | 355 | 238 | 564 | 391 | 145 | 490 | 165 | 470 | 510 | 367 | 464 | 417 | 3730 | 3419 | 7,149 | 72 | 75.9/153 |
| Gold | 358 | 601 | 447 | 456 | 169 | 401 | 355 | 238 | 564 | 391 | 145 | 490 | 165 | 466 | 510 | 367 | 464 | 415 | 3589 | 3413 | 7,002 | 72 | 75.1/152 |
| Gold/Blue | 358 | 601 | 435 | 440 | 169 | 383 | 355 | 238 | 549 | 391 | 145 | 490 | 165 | 417 | 510 | 367 | 413 | 386 | 3528 | 3284 | 6,812 | 72 | 74.1/148 |
| Blue | 338 | 578 | 435 | 440 | 155 | 383 | 341 | 192 | 549 | 326 | 135 | 475 | 144 | 417 | 488 | 352 | 413 | 386 | 3411 | 3136 | 6,547 | 72 | 72.9/143 |
| Blue/Green | 338 | 578 | 393 | 407 | 155 | 360 | 341 | 192 | 530 | 326 | 135 | 475 | 144 | 400 | 488 | 352 | 397 | 355 | 3294 | 3072 | 6,366 | 72 | 71.9/140 |
| Green | 318 | 568 | 393 | 407 | 137 | 360 | 334 | 162 | 530 | 304 | 129 | 459 | 129 | 400 | 458 | 309 | 397 | 355 | 3209 | 2940 | 6,149 | 72 | 70.7/135 |
| Green/White | 318 | 568 | 390 | 394 | 137 | 335 | 334 | 162 | 496 | 304 | 129 | 459 | 129 | 389 | 458 | 309 | 349 | 348 | 3134 | 2874 | 6,008 | 72 | 69.9/132 |
| White | 312 | 562 | 390 | 394 | 116 | 335 | 320 | 156 | 496 | 282 | 107 | 454 | 113 | 389 | 422 | 252 | 349 | 348 | 3081 | 2716 | 5,797 | 72 | 69.0/131 |
| White/Red | 312 | 475 | 341 | 381 | 116 | 317 | 256 | 156 | 461 | 282 | 107 | 454 | 113 | 349 | 422 | 252 | 333 | 333 | 2815 | 2645 | 5,460 | 72 | 67.9/128 |
| Red | 284 | 475 | 341 | 381 | 106 | 317 | 256 | 138 | 461 | 275 | 92 | 440 | 90 | 349 | 385 | 248 | 333 | 333 | 2759 | 2545 | 5,304 | 72 | 67.0/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.9 | 153 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 45 | 53 |
| Gold | 75.1 | 152 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 52 |
| Gold/Blue | 74.1 | 148 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue | 72.9 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue/Green | 71.9 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Green | 70.7 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Green/White | 69.9 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.0 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Red | 67.9 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 67.0 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Georgia ›
Top courses near Dalton ›