
Pine Needles Country Club in Fort Valley, Georgia, is a nine-hole course set up to accommodate golfers across the skill spectrum, offering enough challenge to interest low-handicap players while remaining playable for newcomers to the game.
The layout features scenic surroundings and greens that place a premium on short-game precision. Golf lessons are available on site, with instruction covering swing mechanics, putting and general technique.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Blue/Blue | 309 | 431 | 130 | 350 | 409 | 317 | 505 | 382 | 204 | 309 | 431 | 130 | 350 | 409 | 317 | 505 | 382 | 204 | 3037 | 3037 | 6,074 | 72 | 69.0/115 |
| Blue/White | 309 | 431 | 130 | 350 | 409 | 317 | 505 | 382 | 204 | 298 | 429 | 121 | 343 | 405 | 317 | 484 | 370 | 190 | 3037 | 2957 | 5,994 | 72 | 68.5/114 |
| White/White | 298 | 429 | 121 | 343 | 405 | 317 | 484 | 370 | 190 | 298 | 429 | 121 | 343 | 405 | 317 | 484 | 370 | 190 | 2957 | 2957 | 5,914 | 72 | 68.0/113 |
| White/Gold | 298 | 429 | 121 | 343 | 405 | 317 | 484 | 370 | 190 | 280 | 415 | 112 | 304 | 401 | 298 | 437 | 364 | 173 | 2957 | 2784 | 5,741 | 72 | 67.2/111 |
| Gold/Gold | 280 | 415 | 112 | 304 | 401 | 298 | 437 | 364 | 173 | 280 | 415 | 112 | 304 | 401 | 298 | 437 | 364 | 173 | 2784 | 2784 | 5,568 | 72 | 66.4/109 |
| Gold/Red | 280 | 415 | 112 | 304 | 401 | 298 | 437 | 364 | 173 | 263 | 378 | 103 | 269 | 334 | 251 | 372 | 334 | 134 | 2784 | 2438 | 5,222 | 72 | 64.8/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Blue | 69.0 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Blue/White | 68.5 | 114 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/White | 68.0 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Gold | 67.2 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold/Gold | 66.4 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold/Red | 64.8 | 106 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Georgia ›
Top courses near Perry ›