Champions Retreat Golf Club was conceived in 1999, with a plan to lay out 27 holes of championship golf across 365 acres of tall Georgia pines, mature hardwoods and wetlands, a short distance from Augusta National. Gary Player used the 1999 Masters Champions Dinner as the occasion to invite Jack Nicklaus and Arnold Palmer to join him in the project, and the three nines were completed by 2005.
The property is distinguished by having a separate nine individually designed by each of the three architects — Nicklaus, Palmer and Player — who between them won 13 green jackets, 34 major titles and 159 tournaments.
On-site accommodations carry residential touches such as hardwood floors, fireplaces and porches.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 431 | 187 | 421 | 465 | 541 | 343 | 455 | 227 | 573 | 433 | 468 | 556 | 449 | 441 | 176 | 323 | 190 | 592 | 3643 | 3628 | 7,271 | 72 | 75.6/144 |
| Signature | 391 | 158 | 383 | 426 | 520 | 323 | 405 | 171 | 516 | 391 | 431 | 532 | 417 | 407 | 161 | 282 | 169 | 535 | 3293 | 3325 | 6,618 | 72 | 72.3/139 |
| Tournament | 391 | 158 | 374 | 426 | 520 | 323 | 395 | 171 | 516 | 391 | 391 | 532 | 387 | 392 | 161 | 282 | 133 | 535 | 3274 | 3204 | 6,478 | 72 | 71.8/137 |
| Member | 382 | 150 | 374 | 371 | 487 | 315 | 395 | 151 | 498 | 376 | 391 | 479 | 387 | 392 | 146 | 265 | 133 | 522 | 3123 | 3091 | 6,214 | 72 | 70.8/131 |
| Alternate | 297 | 129 | 303 | 326 | 387 | 315 | 273 | 151 | 459 | 329 | 326 | 421 | 320 | 392 | 138 | 265 | 133 | 466 | 2640 | 2790 | 5,430 | 72 | 67.0/122 |
| Forward | 297 | 129 | 303 | 326 | 387 | 236 | 273 | 113 | 459 | 329 | 326 | 421 | 320 | 327 | 138 | 233 | 103 | 466 | 2523 | 2663 | 5,186 | 72 | 65.9/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 472 | 198 | 451 | 212 | 535 | 333 | 409 | 536 | 441 | 431 | 187 | 421 | 465 | 541 | 343 | 455 | 227 | 573 | 3587 | 3643 | 7,230 | 72 | 75.3/144 |
| Signature | 436 | 189 | 380 | 184 | 492 | 311 | 368 | 494 | 415 | 391 | 158 | 383 | 426 | 520 | 323 | 405 | 171 | 516 | 3269 | 3293 | 6,562 | 72 | 72.2/137 |
| Tournament | 436 | 170 | 320 | 184 | 492 | 311 | 368 | 494 | 357 | 391 | 158 | 374 | 426 | 520 | 323 | 395 | 171 | 516 | 3132 | 3274 | 6,406 | 72 | 71.3/135 |
| Member | 367 | 170 | 320 | 171 | 474 | 303 | 354 | 439 | 357 | 382 | 150 | 374 | 371 | 487 | 315 | 395 | 151 | 498 | 2955 | 3123 | 6,078 | 72 | 70.0/130 |
| Alternate | 367 | 102 | 287 | 144 | 362 | 303 | 312 | 439 | 306 | 297 | 129 | 303 | 326 | 387 | 315 | 273 | 151 | 459 | 2622 | 2640 | 5,262 | 72 | 66.1/119 |
| Forward | 361 | 102 | 287 | 144 | 362 | 258 | 312 | 385 | 306 | 297 | 129 | 303 | 326 | 387 | 236 | 273 | 113 | 459 | 2517 | 2523 | 5,040 | 72 | 64.9/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 433 | 468 | 556 | 449 | 441 | 176 | 323 | 190 | 592 | 472 | 198 | 451 | 212 | 535 | 333 | 409 | 536 | 441 | 3628 | 3587 | 7,215 | 72 | 75.1/143 |
| Signature | 391 | 431 | 532 | 417 | 407 | 161 | 282 | 169 | 535 | 436 | 189 | 380 | 184 | 492 | 311 | 368 | 494 | 415 | 3325 | 3269 | 6,594 | 72 | 72.5/136 |
| Tournament | 391 | 391 | 532 | 387 | 392 | 161 | 282 | 133 | 535 | 436 | 170 | 320 | 184 | 492 | 311 | 368 | 494 | 357 | 3204 | 3132 | 6,336 | 72 | 71.3/134 |
| Member | 376 | 391 | 479 | 387 | 392 | 146 | 265 | 133 | 522 | 367 | 170 | 320 | 171 | 474 | 303 | 354 | 439 | 357 | 3091 | 2955 | 6,046 | 72 | 70.0/129 |
| Alternate | 329 | 326 | 421 | 320 | 392 | 138 | 265 | 133 | 466 | 361 | 102 | 287 | 144 | 362 | 303 | 312 | 439 | 306 | 2790 | 2616 | 5,406 | 72 | 66.9/120 |
| Forward | 329 | 326 | 421 | 320 | 327 | 138 | 233 | 103 | 466 | 361 | 102 | 287 | 144 | 362 | 258 | 312 | 385 | 306 | 2663 | 2517 | 5,180 | 72 | 65.6/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluff/Island · Championship | 75.6 | 144 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Bluff/Island · Signature | 72.3 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Bluff/Island · Tournament | 71.8 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Bluff/Island · Member | 70.8 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Bluff/Island · Alternate | 67.0 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Bluff/Island · Forward | 65.9 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Creek/Bluff · Championship | 75.3 | 144 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Creek/Bluff · Signature | 72.2 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Creek/Bluff · Tournament | 71.3 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Creek/Bluff · Member | 70.0 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Creek/Bluff · Alternate | 66.1 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Creek/Bluff · Forward | 64.9 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Island/Creek · Championship | 75.1 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Island/Creek · Signature | 72.5 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Island/Creek · Tournament | 71.3 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Island/Creek · Member | 70.0 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Island/Creek · Alternate | 66.9 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Island/Creek · Forward | 65.6 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Georgia ›
All golf courses in Evans ›