
St Ives Country Club is an 18-hole course designed by Tom Fazio, originally built in 1988 in the Johns Creek area. The layout is set on rolling terrain with broad fairways and a walkable routing, offering a challenge without being punitive.
The course has been reworked several times. A 2009 renovation installed a new drainage and irrigation system and redesigned and expanded every tee box, more than doubling the tee acreage from roughly two to nearly five acres. In 2013 the bentgrass putting surfaces were converted to MiniVerde Bermuda greens.
From the championship tees the course measures 7,003 yards and is guarded by 82 sand bunkers. Elevation changes provide varied views across the property, with the first tee sitting at one of the highest vantage points in North Fulton County.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| Gold | 421 | 368 | 572 | 165 | 397 | 437 | 526 | 187 | 446 | 422 | 226 | 362 | 365 | 523 | 211 | 450 | 423 | 502 | 3519 | 3484 | 7,003 | 72 | 74.1/146 |
| Tournament | 398 | 368 | 535 | 161 | 390 | 414 | 483 | 168 | 423 | 388 | 200 | 358 | 356 | 514 | 182 | 434 | 391 | 502 | 3340 | 3325 | 6,665 | 72 | 72.8/142 |
| Green | 398 | 360 | 535 | 142 | 390 | 414 | 483 | 168 | 423 | 388 | 200 | 331 | 356 | 514 | 182 | 434 | 391 | 474 | 3313 | 3270 | 6,583 | 72 | 72.6/142 |
| Blue | 375 | 341 | 525 | 133 | 357 | 397 | 470 | 159 | 413 | 368 | 182 | 322 | 332 | 487 | 162 | 422 | 381 | 462 | 3170 | 3118 | 6,288 | 72 | 71.2/138 |
| Blue/White | 375 | 341 | 482 | 120 | 357 | 375 | 470 | 159 | 391 | 351 | 182 | 322 | 332 | 446 | 162 | 410 | 381 | 447 | 3070 | 3033 | 6,131 | 72 | 69.9/136 |
| White | 342 | 323 | 482 | 120 | 342 | 375 | 457 | 143 | 391 | 351 | 161 | 300 | 313 | 446 | 147 | 410 | 331 | 447 | 2975 | 2906 | 5,881 | 72 | 68.9/132 |
| White/Gray | 342 | 323 | 441 | 120 | 342 | 341 | 457 | 143 | 370 | 314 | 161 | 300 | 313 | 412 | 147 | 337 | 331 | 423 | 2879 | 2738 | 5,617 | 72 | 67.4/128 |
| Gray | 313 | 318 | 441 | 106 | 295 | 341 | 318 | 137 | 370 | 314 | 153 | 280 | 309 | 412 | 143 | 337 | 281 | 423 | 2639 | 2652 | 5,291 | 71 | 64.9/122 |
| Red | 283 | 259 | 439 | 101 | 293 | 336 | 313 | 119 | 348 | 314 | 118 | 272 | 278 | 407 | 122 | 334 | 277 | 421 | 2491 | 2543 | 5,034 | 71 | 64.0/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.1 | 146 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| Tournament | 72.8 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Green | 72.6 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 69.9 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.9 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gray | 67.4 | 128 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gray | 64.9 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red | 64.0 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Georgia ›
All golf courses in Duluth ›