Fairways of Canton Golf Club is a public course playing 18 holes to a par of 72 over roughly 6,500 yards. Rather than rewarding raw distance, the layout places a premium on placement and course management, with scenic views across the surrounding countryside.
Many of the fairways are fairly wide, while the greens tend to be smaller, surrounded by a number of chipping areas that give players a chance to recover after missing a target. The putting surfaces are ultra-dwarf Bermuda, and approach shots must find the correct section of the green to set up good scoring chances.
The practice area covers every part of the game. A putting green next to the clubhouse offers several hole locations of differing difficulty along with chipping space, and a second green is set aside for bunker play and wedge shots. The driving range features fairway-like hitting surfaces and a full set of yardage targets.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 382 | 203 | 417 | 394 | 289 | 353 | 502 | 171 | 354 | 338 | 520 | 384 | 432 | 189 | 469 | 340 | 213 | 517 | 3065 | 3402 | 6,467 | 72 | 72.1/133 |
| Black/Blue | 382 | 184 | 412 | 394 | 280 | 340 | 502 | 163 | 354 | 338 | 520 | 352 | 401 | 185 | 469 | 340 | 186 | 517 | 3011 | 3308 | 6,319 | 72 | 70.8/130 |
| Blue | 366 | 184 | 412 | 383 | 280 | 340 | 437 | 163 | 348 | 312 | 494 | 352 | 401 | 185 | 452 | 318 | 186 | 494 | 2913 | 3194 | 6,107 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| Blue/White | 297 | 184 | 338 | 368 | 280 | 340 | 418 | 163 | 314 | 312 | 477 | 331 | 401 | 185 | 434 | 318 | 186 | 445 | 2702 | 3089 | 5,791 | 73 | 68.9/126 |
| White | 297 | 169 | 338 | 368 | 243 | 321 | 418 | 147 | 314 | 300 | 477 | 331 | 376 | 165 | 434 | 286 | 162 | 445 | 2615 | 2976 | 5,591 | 73 | 67.8/122 |
| White/Gold | 297 | 120 | 290 | 368 | 243 | 309 | 418 | 147 | 267 | 300 | 450 | 331 | 300 | 165 | 434 | 286 | 138 | 445 | 2459 | 2849 | 5,308 | 73 | 66.4/119 |
| Gold | 275 | 120 | 290 | 323 | 216 | 309 | 403 | 113 | 267 | 276 | 450 | 314 | 300 | 154 | 391 | 213 | 138 | 422 | 2316 | 2658 | 4,974 | 73 | 64.2/116 |
| Green | 221 | 120 | 290 | 323 | 201 | 245 | 294 | 113 | 267 | 213 | 450 | 279 | 217 | 154 | 391 | 213 | 138 | 325 | 2074 | 2380 | 4,454 | 73 | 62.8/111 |
| Family Blue | 185 | 100 | 140 | 155 | 205 | 175 | 255 | 110 | 185 | 179 | 275 | 185 | 217 | 137 | 240 | 170 | 90 | 240 | 1510 | 1733 | 3,243 | 73 | 59.2/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.1 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Black/Blue | 70.8 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 68.9 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 67.8 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White/Gold | 66.4 | 119 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 64.2 | 116 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Green | 62.8 | 111 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Family Blue | 59.2 | 99 | -14 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Georgia ›
All golf courses in Canton ›