Built on the site of a former citrus grove, the course at Pointe West opened in 1999 to a design by architect John Sanford. Large volumes of earth were moved to shape the property, producing elevated tees, raised landing areas, rolling fairway peaks and elevated greens, along with prominent bunker complexes that accent subtle mounding and set up a number of risk-reward decisions.
The par 5s illustrate the variety of the layout: the second and ninth can be reached in two well-struck shots, the tenth demands two long and carefully placed strikes, and the 16th stretches to 598 yards as a genuine three-shot hole. The 18th fairway is crossed by water just short of the green, giving the round a dramatic close. Multiple sets of tees accommodate a range of abilities.
The club is owned by Luna Golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 18 | |||||
| BLACK | 401 | 520 | 435 | 338 | 172 | 380 | 381 | 202 | 522 | 549 | 184 | 455 | 380 | 199 | 423 | 587 | 446 | 290 | 3351 | 3513 | 6,864 | 72 | 72.8/139 |
| BLUE | 374 | 490 | 405 | 326 | 152 | 354 | 370 | 176 | 488 | 540 | 158 | 418 | 366 | 168 | 365 | 528 | 435 | 286 | 3135 | 3264 | 6,399 | 72 | 70.6/134 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 374 | 490 | 364 | 326 | 127 | 354 | 331 | 164 | 488 | 486 | 158 | 386 | 366 | 168 | 365 | 486 | 435 | 258 | 3018 | 3108 | 6,126 | 72 | 69.4/130 |
| WHITE | 345 | 475 | 364 | 293 | 127 | 327 | 331 | 164 | 477 | 486 | 147 | 386 | 319 | 135 | 353 | 486 | 353 | 258 | 2903 | 2923 | 5,826 | 72 | 67.9/128 |
| GREEN | 317 | 428 | 347 | 269 | 116 | 293 | 302 | 146 | 462 | 469 | 115 | 360 | 285 | 120 | 311 | 441 | 327 | 248 | 2680 | 2676 | 5,356 | 72 | 65.4/117 |
| GREEN/RED | 282 | 428 | 347 | 269 | 116 | 282 | 302 | 133 | 400 | 431 | 115 | 347 | 249 | 115 | 311 | 441 | 317 | 248 | 2559 | 2574 | 5,133 | 72 | 64.5/114 |
| RED | 282 | 388 | 321 | 244 | 92 | 282 | 271 | 133 | 400 | 431 | 102 | 347 | 249 | 115 | 276 | 406 | 317 | 223 | 2413 | 2466 | 4,879 | 72 | 63.2/110 |
| SILVER | 231 | 376 | 283 | 176 | 92 | 244 | 211 | 89 | 328 | 381 | 102 | 296 | 239 | 115 | 231 | 366 | 254 | 174 | 2030 | 2158 | 4,188 | 72 | 60.8/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.8 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE | 70.6 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 69.4 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 67.9 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| GREEN | 65.4 | 117 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| GREEN/RED | 64.5 | 114 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| RED | 63.2 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| SILVER | 60.8 | 105 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Florida ›
All golf courses in Vero Beach ›